[Question #266] STD

36 months ago
dear sir, I had a possible infection less than two years ago, after that a small bump appear in the head of my pennis, when I squeezed it blood came out of it.  I recently took an VDRL test and came back non reactive, the test was done less than two years after possible infection, does this rules out syphillis?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  Your post does not provide much information. However, one thing that I can tell you with complete confidence is that, if you did not receive antibiotic therapy, a negative VDRL test two years after the appearance of the bump on your penis provides very strong evidence that the bump you describe was not syphilis and that is not something that you need to be worried about at this time.  There are many other processes, most of which are not STIs which could cause a penile bump of the sort you describe. 

I hope you find this comment helpful,. EWH

---
36 months ago
thank you for your answer, It does help a lot.  The main reason I asked is that I read in one of youir forums that the VDRL test is good or valid if done after 8 weeks of possible exposure and before several years of the same exposure, not sure what several means; 2,3,4,5 years?  Can you clarify, Thanks again.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
I am not sure why someone would suggest that the VDRL test is only good for a limited number of years for detection of untreated syphilis. that is simply not the case.  EWH
---
36 months ago
thank you for your answer, can we say then that a VDRl test is conclusive if done at 8 weeks or more?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Yes.  EWH
---