[Question #269] High risk, Are my tests conclusive?

36 months ago
Dr Hansfield and Dr Hook. I recently had a high risk exposure to a guy with unknown HIV status. My Exposure was receptive anal. I know it was a stupid one time decision and I ended up with gonorrea and clymidia both from the experience. I've been treated for the sti's. I got really stressed right away and got tested for HIV also. I was tested at 12.5 days post Exposure with RNA TMA early test, at 40 days 4th generation duo and RNA TMA test, at 51 days 4th generation duo, at 61 days 4th generation duo and RNA TMA, at 72 days 4th generation duo and at 82 days 3rd generation antibody. All tests were lab tests performed at Labcorp and came back negative. Can I consider these results conclusive and move on with my life and have unprotected sex with my wife?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  No argument here- the exposure you describe was relatively high risk.  fortunately, HIV is more difficult to acquire than gonorrhea or chlamydia so even if your partner had HIV (and statistically he did not) your risk of infection was low.  Since then you have been repeatedly tested with reliable tests at times when they would have been positive if you were infected.  Your tests were negative, indicating with certainty that you were not infected with HIV.  There is no need for further testing and can have unprotected sex with your wife without concern about having HIV form the exposure you have described.  

I would urge you to adopt safe sex precautions in the future or if that is not your predisposition, would explore the possibility of taking PrEP to prevent HIV.  It is generally well tolerated and highly effective.  EWH

---
36 months ago
Hi Dr Hook and Handsfield Have u ever heard of some seroconverting after 82 days especially having the tests done that I've had. There is alot of old information on the net that some people could take up to 6 months could u tell me your perspective on late serovonversion especially with modern day HIV tests. I don't have any immunedefiencies that I'm aware of but I do have sinus problems and get a post nasal drip sometimes could that cause a delay in antibody production?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
There is no reason for anyone to be concerned of so-called "delayed seroconversion" unless they were taking anti-HIV medications at or around the time of their exposure and even then the risk is theoretical only.  While the internet often raises concerns of this sort, there is no evidence that it is a realistic concern. As I said, you should have complete confidence in your test results at this time. EWH
---
36 months ago
Dr Hook and Dr Handsfield I would like tell to you how awesome of a job you do here. I've read alot of your posts on Medhelp and know they always talk about you there and miss your guidance. In my opinion Dr Hook, Dr Handsfield, Dr Sean Cummings from freedom health and Dr Tan and Partners def some of the top specialists in the World. My last Question is involving the other STIs I tested for. I tested for Hep B antibody, Hep C antibody, Syphillis, at 72days post Exposure and all Neg. Are these also conclusive? Or do I need to test out a little farther. Thanks you Drs for your time and expertise.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago

Thanks for your thanks.  We are here to help you.

Your tests for syphilis are now conclusive and it is nearly certain that your negative tests for hepatitis B and B are definitive at this time but not quite.  To be absolutely sure, I would suggest that you test for hepatitis b and C at three months as very, very rarely it can take that long for antibody tests to become positive.  Take Care.  EWH

---
36 months ago
Thanks Drs Ive had alot of anxiety and stress because of this experience and never plan to do anything like this again. It was a stupid irresponsible decision on my part. Thanks for your guidance and expertise. I did have a couple questions regarding the tests I've had done but I'll ask them in a different question. Thanks again