[Question #2696] HIV COMBO CMIA TEST

43 months ago
Dear Dr,

I am a bisexual male and i stay in India. I wanted to know about the hiv window period for the 4th gen CMIA Combo test. I went through some of your replies to othr ciients on this website and you have mentioned it as 6 weeks, where as a few years back on medhelp you said the period is 4 weeks. My exposure was oral sex with another male and rimming. I had a few symtoms so I tested on 29 days after exposure, it was non reactive. Is it conclusive or do i retest? Were my  symtoms due to hiv? Kindly help. Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll provide some information which I hope you will find helpful.  Rimming is not a risk factor for HIV.  You do not mention whether your oral sex was performing or receiving oral sex.  If it was receiving, once again there is no known risk.  If it is performing oral sex and your partner happened to have untreated HIV, then your risk for infection is still quite low- less than 1 infection per 10,000 sex acts.  Thus, your risk for having gotten HIV from the exposure you describe is very, very low.

I am not sure what your symptoms were but if they were due to HIV and were either occurring at the time of your test of before testing, then your test proves that your symptoms were not due to HIV. 

As far as test performance is concerned, previously we reported that results of combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are conclusive at 4 weeks however recent data fro the U.S. CDC indicate that there are a very small number of persons with recently acquired infection who may not develop a positive test until 6 weeks after exposure. Precisely how often this occurs is unclear- neither of us has seen or heard of a case but we respect the expertise of the CDC.  The proportion of infections missed at 4 weeks however is certainly very low.  thus based on your combination test results at 29 days, as well as the sorts of exposures you describe, I would be confident that I did not get HIV if I were you and would not feel the need for additional testing. 

I hope this information is helpful to you.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Thanks a lot dr...just to mention it was PROTECTED ORAL SEX, and was both ways, however he rimmed me and fingered me. This was all what happened. Aftwr 20 days i got a bad throat inflamed tonsils and fever....fever went on for 5 days...was better with antibiotivs...however in evenings i still get around 98.9 F...FEVER for a few mins and then it dissapars on its own without medicines....WILL THE CMIA COMBO TEST SHOW A REACTIVE RSUKTS IF SOMEONE HAS HIV ARS SYMTOMS?? Honestly dr i was so relieved after my negative test...but got really worried after reading that the window period has changed to 6 weeks.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
Protected oral sex, like masturbation (fingering) and being rimmed are all no risk sexual encounters.  Your sore throat is almost certainly not HIV related to the events you describe and more likely to be the sort of "every day" sore throat that most people get from time to time.  If your symptoms were due to HIV ARS, your combo test would be positive.  I hope this will help you relax.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Dear Dr...thanks for your reassurance . Just wanted to mention that I had to exposures with the same person. Both involved protected oral sex and getting rimmed and fingered without any protection . My duo test was negative 37 days after the first exposure ( syntoms were after the first exposure ) and 25 days after second exposure . My only fear is that what if the condom tore during oral sex as I read the condom box later and it said extra thin condoms . Also do all people with hiv ars syntoms test positive on the duo test ? 
Finally I also consulted an hiv specialist in India , he said duo test detects hiv 1 in 15 days but I have to repeat the test at 3 months for hiv 2? Can I be certain that I don't have hiv and forget about this or do you recommend any kind of further tests ?? Thanks a lot Dr. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
42 months ago
If your symptoms had been due to IV, your test would have been positive.  You need to put these exposures behind you and move on. 

This concludes this thread. EWH
---