[Question #2788] Hiv risk from frottage

43 months ago
2 days back,i have gone to a massage parlore.below are my exposer.
-she offered me body to body massage without insertive sex.
-Both are naked,she lubricate my pennis.
-she sat on me and rub her vagina over my pennis for around 1-2 min
-i kissed her breast excluding nipple.
-skin to skin contact for chest and belly for 2-5 min
-again she rubed her vagina over my pennis till end (max 1 min).
-she refused to put condom for above activities.

I dont know her status.i am HBV carrier but below detectable limit.l am so mch scare to catch HIV.

Please help me

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
Welcome to our Forum. I'll be glad to comment.  The title of your question provides the answer as well.  Frottage is safe sex and despite the body-to-body contact and the possibility that you may have had contact with some of her genital or breast secretions, there is no risk for infection at all.  the fact that you are a HBV carrier does not change this in any way.  Similarly, the duration of contact does not effect the risk either.  There was no need to use a condom for this sort of activity.  No risk and no need for testing. 

I hope this assurance is helpful to you.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Thanks for your reply.
Please note there is vaginal to pennis unprotected contact(rubbing for 1-2 min).i afraid my pennis head may touch her vagina lips.what if there is pre cum or vagina fluid that comes in contact with pennis head.i am sure there is no penetration .this scared me lot.can i resume normal sexlife with my wife or do the test.the country i stayed with visa have problem to do the test.i am realy scared me

Is it possible virus from vagina fluid pass through the pennis head.All my concern about for HIV.pleas guide.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
I understood your original description and this in no way changes my assessment.  Touching of the sort you describe without penetration is a no risk event.  No one has EVER been infected with HIV in this way. 

Yes, you can certainly resume your normal, unprotected sexual activity with your wife.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Thanks dr hook.
Apart from said exposer,i had 3 more expposer before this incident.all 3 are hand job after massage.
The massager put oil on my pennis and did the masterbation on my pennis.
I have not checked any cut in her hand neither in my penis.

I want to stop this activity and move on with my wife and kid.i dont want to put them in danger.

Please advise me.it is my last question and thanks for your life saving advise.as you know i cant even discuss these with anyone.Fear of hiv  give me lot of stress and your advise is like olive leaf to move on.

Sry for my bad english and boring post.

Thanks in advance.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
HIV is transmitted only by penetrative sexual contact or injection of infected material deep into tissue.  There are no cases of HIV which have been spread by receipt of masturbation.  Nothing you have described puts you at risk for HIV.  There is no medical reason that you have described to worry about HIV.

As you note, this is my 3rd and final response to this thread.  The thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---