[Question #2814] STI from rubbing penis on breasts

40 months ago
Hi experts

I am worried about a recent exposure at a massage parlor. I was naked with no condom and the masseuse tried to rub her butt against my penis, but I stopped it, so her butt touched or rubbed against my penis for 3-4 times.  Later, she rubbed my penis between her boobs and it lasted for 2-3 minutes until I ejaculated on her boobs. Could this have lead to Herpes or genital HPV transmission?  Her boobs looked clean and smooth with no visible sores. My urethral opening became red and elevated and I had pain in my left leg around 5-6 hours after the exposure. Can the leg pain be a sign of Herpes?
Also, what is the risk of HPV transmission to my genitals for this exposure? Can prior irritation on my glans increase the risk of HSV/HPV transmission in this scenario?

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
Welcome fo the forum/ Thanks for your question.

Except for direct genital contact, no exposure of the penis to skin anywhere else on the body carries any risk for any STD. And even direct genital contact, without penetration, carries almost no risk, including buttock contact. Breasts are sexually attractive and stimulating for most men, but they are not sexual structures and have no more chance of being infected with STDs than skin of, say, the hands, arms, face, etc. There is no chance at all of herpes, HPV, or any other STD from this contact. And no STD can start to cause symptoms only 6 hours after exposure:  2 days is the minimum, and for herpes it's usually 3-10 days. For HPV, it's 2-12 months, and HPV doesn't cause redness or pain. Prior penile irritation is not known to increase the risk of any of these things. And no, leg pain is not a sign of herpes.

As for HPV, assuming you're not a virgin, you can assume you have already had genital HPV -- almost everybody gets it, often several times. If you are not yet sexually active (i.e. intercourse), you can assume you'll get HPV when you become sexually active. If you are under age 21, you are elegible for the HPV vaccine, which would prevent infection with the 9 types that cause most genital warts and cancers, and is recommended for everyone.

In the meantime, you are at risk for no STDs from the events described above. I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
40 months ago
Thank you so much for the response, Dr. Handsfield. This puts my mind at ease. I also observed very frequent urination that night, does your observation about STIs not causing symptoms in less than 2 days apply to frequent urination as well?


I have another unrelated question about HPV, if you don't mind me asking. I am a 30 yo male and I had unprotected sex with my ex- girlfriend 4-5 times (maybe more) around 5 years ago. We had broken up around 5 years ago, but she recently mentioned that she has been diagnosed with pre-cancerous strain (not sure if am using the right medical term here). She is also the same age as me.  I know that she has had couple more sexual partners after break-up with me and also had one partner before me. Should I be worried that I could have possibly caught that strain from her(5 years ago) and can pass it to my future partners or wife? Even though we are broken up and don't talk frequently, we still have respect for each-other and I don't know how to approach this situation.


H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
Frequent urination is not an STD symptom in men, no matter when it occurs. And yes, the 2 day minimum also would appy.

You can be quite certain you were infected with the same HPV that caused your partner's abnormal pap smear. Most HPV infections are cleared by the immune system over several months, so if you were infected, probably you were no longer infectious for others by the time that relationship ended. However, some HPV infections persist, and in any case most people in fact have several HPV infections over time, often 2-3 infections at the same time. Your current or future partners are no more at risk from you than they are from their own current or past partners -- i.e. their chance of an abnormal pap or other HPV problem someday is no different just because you have a past partner who had an HPV problem. So at this point there is nothing to "approach" your former partner about in regard to HPV.

One of the important basic facts about HPV is that it is an expected, normal consequence of being sexually active. Everybody you know has been infected and many are currently carrying the virus. It's part of life. The important things are for younger persons to be vaccinated, for women to have pap smears, and for everyone to be on the alert for genital bumps, growths, or non-healing sores. With these precautions, the chance of a serious health outcome is extremely low. In other words, no worries now -- and for sure not from the non-exposure sexual events described above. And no reason to re-discuss HPV with your former partner, and also no need for you to tell future partners about your former partner's precancerous HPV problem.

---
40 months ago
Thank you so much for the detailed information, Dr. Handsfield.

I have seen that HPV vaccine is recommended for girls up to 26 years of age in the US. In my country of origin, HPV vaccines aren't administered at all- maybe it's assumed that people don't have premarital sex, or maybe we have other bigger issues like sanitation to solve first :) I might get married to someone from my country and she might come to the US to live with me. This might be a controversial or politically incorrect question, but is it useful to get HPV vaccine administered to a girl who is more than 26 years of age ? Or do you see no value in it?

Also, much is written about asymptomatic shedding and transmission of HSV virus online, but am unable to find similar information about HPV- how frequently and from which body parts can it be shed asymptomatically etc. I know your time is highly valuable, but if you can point me to any good resource, I will be glad.

Thanks for your expert opinions.
40 months ago
Hello Dr. Handsfield,

I am very worried that during the 2-3 pushes she gave me from her buttocks to my penis, somehow led to my penis touching her anus or vagina. I observed a lesion close to the end of my penis head on the left side 3 days after the exposure. I am uncircumcised. The end of my penis head is blue and hurts when poked- can Herpes cause this? The lesion looked like a red bruise, and in the morning looked little wet which got me worried about Herpes. I went to the doctor same morning to get it swabbed. The lesion doesn't hurt when poked. I am still awaiting the results. But I am observing really bad pain in my right foot when I walk more than 50 feet, and also pain in my upper back, since yesterday (4 days after exposure). Both my eyes hurt when I push them with my fingers. I did not have fever, other symptoms were pain in my left leg  and frequent urination on the same day as the exposure.
I am also a recently diagnosed diabetic, but my blood sugar level was within normal range yesterday, and haven't observed such severe symptoms till now.

Please let me know your thoughts on this.


H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
Whether HPV vaccine is warranted after age 26 depends a lot on past, current, and likely future sexual lifestyle. If you have had under 3-4 sex partners in your life, and expect to be sexually active with several partners going forward, vaccination would be a good idea. Otherwise, however, the chance of new infection with one of the 9 HPV types covered by the vaccine probably is low. And if you're now in the US, beyond age 26 insurance may not cover HPV vaccination, which probably would cost $500 or more.

It sounds like the head of your penis was bruised, and the discoloration probably will clear up in a few days, just as with any other bruise. It doesn't sound like herpes, but what did the doctor say when s/he examined and swabbed it? That person's opinion will be much more useful than mine:  s/he has examined you and I have not. In any case, your other symptoms don't sound like those of any STD, and the contact you describe was still very low risk for any and all STDs. Having diabetes, even if poorly controlled, is not known to increase risk of herpes or any other STD if exposed.

Normally threads are closed after two follow-up questions and replies, but I'll leave this open for one more round, so you can let me know the result of the swab test or any other new information.

---
40 months ago
Thank you so much, Dr. Handsfield, for keeping the question open. I had gotten the sore swabbed twice on 2 different days. I got the results back for one of the swabs back today as negative. It was Bio Reference Lab's Solana NAAT test. I saw the doctor about my right foot pain as well, which gets excruciatingly bad once I have walked more than 50 feet, but it's absent when am at rest. She had no good answer for this and asked me to wait for a few days to see if it goes away. This has me really concerned because I read on few online forums that people have suffered pain foot pain because of HSV. Also, my upper back/neck pain seems consistent with their findings. 

In your professional opinion, how much can the results of the swab be replied upon? I had another similar bruise around my frenulum, which I did not get swabbed. Both sores appear to be healing now and so far I do not see any crusts.  I am worried if the virus was not present on the sore at the time when I got it swabbed and I have infact contracted HSV. My continuing pain is further driving me anxious. Please let me know your thoughts. Thanks. 

40 months ago
Also, thank you so much for your response about regarding the HPV vaccine. I still have the blue/red bruise around my penis head and it hurts. I will wait for a few days to see if it gets better on it's own.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
I'm closing this out, since you have had a new discussion with Terri, plus yet another new one despite her strong reassurance.

Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. The latest with Terri being your third, it will have to be your last; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about HPV, herpes, or other STDs will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thank you for your understanding.    
---
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
40 months ago
And I agree with Dr Handsfield, as well. 

Terri Warren
---