[Question #2818] Risks/Uncertainties of Exposure

42 months ago
Las Vegas Strip Club Incident. During private lap dance, 75% of penis exposed out of top of the pants line against stomach. Stripper engaged in excessive frottage / rubbing in reverse grinding motion (facing away from me). She had scant thong underwear on so skin-skin limited to whatever wasn’t fully covered. Went on for 5-10min. At one point she touched herself directly and put fingers in my mouth. No penetration at any point or any type of intercourse. No sexual encounters since then. Concerned over exposure (hypochondriac). 30,60,90 day tests for everything possible all negative except HSV-2 equivocal.  Got HSV-2 tests at 12.5 weeks and 14.5 weeks, both equivocal at 0.96 and 0.97.  

Questions concern hsv-2 and hpv warts and anything else i’m not thinking of. I have been regulalry checking myself and don’t remember seeing/feeling symptoms in the first few weeks but have read there doesn’t have to be any. Have also gotten physically examined by 3 different doctors a total of 7 times between weeks 13 and 20 post exposure, all see no physical symptoms. Should I get re-tested for hsv-2 now at 20 weeks? Can I be asymptomatic and 14.5 weeks not long enough? Separately when will I know if warts will appear? Anything else to be concerned about from any part of the exposure?


H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
42 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

This was a no risk event. Although in theory some STDs, including HSV, could be transmitted by genital contact without penetration, it's really rare. Had you asked earlier, I would have advised against any testing for HSV or any other STD and certainly would have said not to be examined 7 times by three different doctors or clinics!

Your HSV2 test results can be considered negative. The large majority of truly positive results give index values of 3.5 or higher, and almost all low equivocal results (between 0.9 and 1.1) prove to be negative. That said, it can take up to 16 weeks for positive results, so you might have one more test at this time.

Warts take up to a year to show up, sometimes even longer. But HPV isn't a worry anyway. We all get it, usually a few times. Whatever slight risk there was from this event does not measurably raise your chance of having HPV someday or infecting a future partner with HPV. Having genital HPV is a normal, expected consequence of being sexually active. You coudl be vaccinated (if still under age 26) to protect against the 9 HPV types that cause most warts and cancers, but that's about all.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
42 months ago
Thanks for the information, it’s very helpful. If there’s any additional statistical or qualitative color you can provide on ‘how rare’ transmission ex-penetration is, for educational purposes, I’d be extremely appreciative. Even if it’s just your personal tenured experience. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
42 months ago
There are no available data on the risk of HPV/warts transmission from genital contact without penetration. But I can say that in my 40+ years in the STD busines, I have never seen nor heard of such a case.

---
42 months ago
Thanks - I’ll assume you’d include HSV transmission as well in that statement based on your original response. Feel free to close this out. I appreciate the information along with your time (for me and everyone on the forum). 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
42 months ago
Correct:  Also no data on HSV transmission from non-insertive sex. But even if a partner has known genital HSV2, and witih vaginal insertion (i.e. typical intercourse lasting a few minutes), if s/he is not having a visible outbreak, the odds of transmission rare around one in 1,000. What then can it possibly be without penetration? And here too, I have never seen or heard of such a case. That's not to say it can't occur, only that the odds are very low.

Thanks for the thanks about our services. I hope the discussion has been helpful.

---