[Question #2825] Penis problem

42 months ago

recently experienced a couple painless bumps on the head of my penis, they quickly scabbed over and are now healing in a three day span. No itching no pain, no open oozing period. I have been in a monogamous relationship since December, and recently got a full std screen in February and every thing came back negative. This is the second time this has happened. Ive gotten a few looks at it and Ive gotten explanations of sensitive skin to fordyce spots. I have read some of the accounts here and it looks like the doctors are super knowledgeable, Dr. Handsfield seem to know his stuff. Im just curios in your expert opinion, what can present on the head of the penis with painless bumps that scab over within a day and are almost healed within a week? The negative test results seem to be throwing some of the clinic doctors Ive seen off. I ppreciate any and all help I receive. 

Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
42 months ago
The fact that these have come back a second time is concerning a bit.  Do you know if your STD testing included testing for herpes or not?  Many STD screens do not include herpes.  Another common condition found on the head of the penis is balanitis, usually caused by a fungal infection.  Are you circumcised or not?  Sometimes men who still have a foreskin can get irritation under the foreskin.  Anyway, look up balanitis on the internet and see if this looks familiar.  Let me know about the questions that I asked please.

Terri Warren
---
42 months ago
Hey Doc, yes I got tested for herpes simplex 1 and 2 got both of the blood tests and they came back negative .I have been with the same person for a year now. She has gotten tested when we first got together and everything was negative. And then she ws tested again in april and everythng was negative including for herpes. I have absolutely no pain, I can touch these run around do anything, no pain. They were like a bump that didnt open, and scabbed over immediately. I have had them looked at and all of the clinic doctors said that they are not herpes and they havent presented like herpes, or started to heal like herpes. I have looked up pictures and it looks like a very mild version of that, I have been told I have a sensity to bread and yeast, s I suppose something candida related could make sense. I guess my main problem is that whatever of the thousand pictures of looked up online, nothing really matches exactly. I suppose a very mild version of balantis may look the most like it. The absence of any pain seemed to be troubling, as well as the immediate healing that occurred. They popped up, scabbed and are gone within a week. 
42 months ago
When I say I have looked up pictures, I am talking about balantis. 
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
42 months ago
well, if you were my patient and they came up again, I would still do  PCR swab of the bumps as we know that the IgG test for HSV 1 misses 30% of infections compared to the gold standard herpes western blot.  I would also do a fungal culture, looking for candida.  You don't mention about the foreskin?

Terri
---
42 months ago
sorry Im circumcised. The thing is that there was never anything to swab, IGG and IGM? if everything with both came back negative it still isnt accurate? Whats the point of doing it then?  Wouldn't my girlfriend of a year who I have unprotected sex with have symptoms or anything? Or at least test positive? It just seems odd, is balantis something you can give somebody else?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
42 months ago
The IgG does miss 30% of HSV 1 infections but detects 70%, so not entirely not useful.  it does pick up 92% of HSV 2 infection so much better for that - and yes, only IgG, never IgM.  I think herpes is unlikely here given your description of the bumps - painless and quick to heal - bu the face that they came up twice concerned me.  Balanitis can be contracted when a male has sex with a female who has yeast her in her vagina that is irritating to her male partner, yes.  If you can get right in to be seen when this happens again, that will be best and maybe a dermatologist would be best.  I hope you get this figured out, I don't think it is anything to be alarmed about at all.

Terri
---