[Question #2828] Hiv anxiety follow up

40 months ago
Respected doctor.,on completion  of 2months (8 wks 5 days) of exposure...I repeat tridot rapid antibody test and 3rd generation rapid hiv antibody test for conclusive result which were negative...but from very next day I developed sore throats....now I am worried again  regarding  ARS.....do I need more testing....I know you will not be happy to see me  again,but please for last time help me
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
40 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  On this occasion I rather than Dr. Handsfield will be answering your questions since, by chance, I happened to pick up this question.  In preparing to answer your questions, I reviewed your earlier interaction with Dr. Handsfield and agree with all that he has said to you. 

In reality you have two questions.  The first question is, are the results of the Tridot antibody test reliable 8 weeks after exposure.  The answer to that, as Dr. Handsfield has indicted, is YES.  At 8 weeks, had you acquired HIV, your test would have been positive.  The negative result you got proves that you were not infected by your exposure of concern, now more than 8 weeks ago.

Your 2nd question is could yore recent sore throat be a manifestation of the ARS.  The answer to this question is no.  Your sore throat occurred beyond the time when the ARS typically occurs (do not believe the misinformation that is seen on the internet reporting the ARS after 6, 8 or even 12 weeks- that is incorrect) and if you had been infected, your test would have been positive.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  This should conclude your need for questions related to your exposure now more than 2 months ago.  You did not get HIV, you do not need further testing, and I urge you to go forward without further concern related to that encounter.  Take care.  EWH
---
40 months ago
Sore throats improved in 48 hrs...can I resume unprotected sex with my wife...
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
40 months ago
Of course.  You may give your wife your sore throat but you have proven that you do not have an STI, including HIV.  EWH
---
40 months ago
Respected doctor.. sore throats which was started 1 wk back..followed by  rhinorrhea and sneezing...now there is congestion in chest with cough with expectoration of purulent  sputum ...but no fever..no antibiotics taken....Do all these change your opinion regarding ,Retesting for hiv
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
40 months ago
thanks for the additional information.  Sneezing, purulent sputum and rhinorrhea are not signs of recently acquired HIV.  Rather they are signs of a respiratory track infection of the sort most often acquired in the activities of daily life due to community acquired, non-HIV, non-STI viruses.  There is no medical reason that you have described which suggests any need for further HIV testing. 

As you know, we provide up to three responses to each question.  This is my third response and therefore this thread will be closed in a few hours.  I hope your cold resolves quickly.  Take care.  EWH
---