[Question #2865] Follow up

43 months ago
Hello Doctors, this is a question following up my previous question 2834.   It has been 6 weeks and 2 days since I had received oral.  At about 4 weeks I got a lump in my throat which I still have and (occasionally) having to clear my throat.  I also wake up to/ have dry mouth.  My tongue is also white, but I do not think it's Thrush, And I've been experiencing a burning tongue.  No fever, etc.  Even been dreaming about HIV.  These symptoms have been going on 2 weeks and 4 days.   Could these be ARS? i feel with the stress and fear i have that i am in a vicious cycle.  I know oral risks are low, but I keep thinking back, that maybe the skin next to my frenulum was red, And I'm sure it scraped against her tongue.  Although I do not believe I had any open sores/cuts.  And no blood from either was visable. 

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
43 months ago
Welcome back to the forum, but I'm sorry you found it necessary after the reasoned, science-based reassurance you had from Dr. Hook.

ARS doesn't cause the sorts of symptoms you describe. As Dr. Hook said, they are most suggestive of the physical manifestations of anxiety.

I will also repeat his advice:  "If you have not already done so and wish to you could seek testing (for HIV and, if you wish, a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia).  I am confident they will be negative." I agree entirely. You were not at risk for HIV, but obviously the reassurance you have had isn't helping. An HIV blood test at this time will be conclusive and probably is the best way to overcome your anxiety. I will be happy to comment further if you would like to be tested and then return to let me know the result. But I won't have any other comments until then. Stay relaxed in the meantime:  you definitely can expect a negative result.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD

---
43 months ago
Dr.  I was just wondering at what point an over the counter Oraquick test can be used? It's been 8 weeks and 2 days since i received oral sex and as of 2 days ago (8 weeks) I feel a bump on the back of my neck and under my ear on my jawline on the right side, plus a little sporatic pain in right ear.  And random headaches that's last under 30 seconds, with random body pains that last seconds.  Still have a dry mouth and whitish on my tounge.  I just had a child born, that's in the ICU so I'm sure that also attributes to anxiety.   And 1 ankle randomly hurts.  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
43 months ago
In general, the oral fluids home self test is never recommended to evaluate symptoms or to determine whether infection occurred after a particular exposure. A small proportion may never turn positive, especially when you take into account mis-use by some persons in the home environment. It comes closest to 100% (probably about 99% reliable) at 3 months. A lab based test would be 100% conclusive.

However, a negative test at this time would at least prove your symptoms are not due to HIV. Everyone with HIV symptoms has positive antibody tests. But your symptoms are not typical for HIV anyway.

---
43 months ago
Dr.  I am in tears.. tears of happiness i hope depending on your answer.  i have been shaking, just had a set of triplets born and worried my life was over.  It has been 10 weeks and 2 days since my encounter.   I just got my lab results back, i am still pending CHLAMYDIA/N, and GONORRHOEAE RNA, TMA (not sure what that is.) (Can you please tell me what that is)(i do not see anything on my test about Syphilis)    but i am Non reactive to Heb a, b, and c.   RPR (DX) w/ refl titer and confirmatory testing is also non reactive.   HIV 1/2 (hiv ag/ab, 4th gen with RFL)(Hiv-1 antigen) also say Non-reactive and antibodies were not detected.   HSV  1/2 is <0.90.         Can this be taken as conclusive?    Patiently still shaking waiting for your reply..  Thank You Doctor.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
43 months ago
Congratulations! All these results are negative and can indeed be taken as conclusive. TMA = transcription mediated amplification, i.e. a kind of DNA test. I'm glad you're happy, but of course the results were entirely expected and you should not be surprised.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each thread, and so concludes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful. Best wishes and stay safe.
---
---