[Question #2894] HIV EXPOSURE

41 months ago
Doctors,
    Unprotected Oral on a female and mutual masturbation would be my cause for concern. Nine weeks ago Is when the incident occurred. Looking back at it now it was a poor choice. However, the past is the past. After researching your past posts I've come to the conclusion I'm very low risk even possibly no risk. With that said a low risk is still a concern for me and that's why I would like to ask a few questions. I've discussed them with my doctor but he's a bit behind on the times( he thinks six months is still the timeframe for conclusive hiv results). 

Question one: at two days short of nine weeks I started to have an awful sore throat. Along with headaches. Is nine weeks too late for ARS SYMPTOMS? I'd like to know if it's impossible, theoretically possible, or common. I ask this because if people can turn positive up to 12 weeks it leads me to believe seroconversion could happen this late. 

2)I had a negative alere determine and a negative rna viral load test at six weeks. However the p24 part of the rapid test and the rna test wouldn't detect hiv2. Should hiv2 be a concern for me?

3)I did not have a fever at any point. Is it true everyone develops a fever? 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
41 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I happened to have just signed on to check our Forum and, as a result, you are getting a more rapid reply than is typical.  I would classify your exposures as no risk and your testing has since proven that you were not infected.  There is no reason for continuing concerns and no reason for continuing testing.  I also congratulate you for checking with your doctor; although as you point out, his current knowledge is a bit behind (not too surprising, the field has moved forward pretty fast).  Having the comfort and a relationship with your doctor that allows you to discuss your sexual health is good for you. 

To elaborate on my earlier comments.  If your partner's HIV status is unknown, it is most likely that she was not.  Most people are not.  Further, irrespective of whether your partners were infected or not however, there are no instances in which HIV has been proven to be acquired by either cunnilingus or through mutual masturbation in which partners get each others' genital secretions on one another. 

In answer to your specific questions:
1.  Nine weeks is too late for the ARS to occur.  The ARS occurs as antibodies to HIV begin to appear early in infection and all persons who become infected develop antibodies within 8 weeks of acquiring the infection.

2.  Your tests prove that you do not have HIV.  I would not worry that you might have HIV-2.  The Alere Determine does detect antibodies to HIV-2 and your risk for HIV-2 is vanishingly low since it is primarily seen in West Africa and even there it is a minority of the cases.  Between these facts and your negative Alere, I would not be worried about HIV-2 at all.

3.  Not everyone who acquires HIV develops the ARS or the fever.  Nonetheless, as noted above, you can be completely confident you did not acquire HIV from the exposures you described. 

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
---
41 months ago
I didn't even realize that HIV 2 existed until my doctor mentioned it. He said that the viral load test might detect it since the rna is similar. Do you agree? Just to make sure I'm interpreting your advice correctly, my risk was zero, if not, extremely low. However, EVERYONE seroconverts by eight weeks. this would make it impossible for the symptoms to be ARS related. For my own knowledge how rare is HIV 2 in the US? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
41 months ago
HIV-2 is very rare everywhere and particularly rare in the U.S.  Of about 1.5 million HIV-infected persons diagnosed in the U.S. since the beginning of the epidemic, there have been fewer than 200 cases of HIV-2.  RNA tests do not always detect HIV-2.  Current antibody tests detect both HIV-1 and HIV-2 and, as you mention, everyone converts by 8 weeks after acquisition of infection.   EWH
---
41 months ago
Being I only tested at six weeks I think I might test again being it's over eight weeks. I just want to be 100%   I'm not super worried so I think I will just grab an oraquick from the store. If I'm some rare chance the sore throats was a symptom would a two-three day symptom allow enough antibodies to test positive? Is the oraquick a quality test? Have a wonderful weekend
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
41 months ago
The Alere Determine is a combination HIV antigen/antibody test. These tests provide definitive results at any time more than six weeks following exposure.    If you choose to re-test, I suggest you re-test again with a combination HIV antigen/antibody test. 

This is my 3rd response to this thread.  Thus, as per Forum Guidelines, the thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---