[Question #2899] Worried about an encounter

41 months ago
4 days ago I was drunk and visited a TS prostitute. This provider is highly reviewed with over 200 reviews and all reviews indicate she always plays safe and is a good provider. I've never seen a review that mentions any type of STD.  She is a dominant top.  She has been around for almost a decade with the same number and name and is on the more expensive side.

She had me dress up in bra/panties, tied my balls up and restrained my hands behind my back, this is similar to what I read in other reviews. She put a condom on and I performed oral on her. She then blindfolded me and spanked me. Then she had me on my back, removed the blindfold and tried to penetrate me. After 30 seconds she got in. Once she was in I stopped it after No more than 30 seconds. She went to the bathroom which was 7 feet away and I heard a familiar sound, a rubber snapping off an erect penis, I know the sound and that's what it sounded like. She came back, sat on my face with her balls in my mouth and proceeded to jerk off on my chest, I did have a pimple on my chest although not sure it came in contact with her semen. She then got some wipes cleaned my chest and wiped my butt (not sure if she used the same wipe for my butt as my chest). 

I dressed and left. I haven't slept in 4 days, waking up in sweat and horrified. I also noticed rashes on my elbows the next morning. My intuition says she plays safe always, especially considering the massive amount of reviews and longevity she has been doing this, but I'm scared I didn't look for the actual condom for the 30 seconds of penetration. If she put it on for oral, I can't imagine why she'd remove it for sex. 

I'm going for a PCR test at the end of the week after 7 days and am struggling just to get through the days. 

Is 7 days too early? What type of risk would you define this as? 

Thanks.


41 months ago
Just to clarify, she put a condom on her, not me... at no point was there any oral or anal contact with my penis. I wasn't erect either.
41 months ago
Hello - this shows there was activity 20 minutes ago, but I don't see any response.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
41 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services. (Notices go out for things other than a moderator's reply -- for example, when the moderator has been assigned.)

Your question about testing suggests you are concerned about HIV, although you don't say so directly. No worries at all. Given the information you found on line, it seems unlikely your TS partner has HIV. (It would have been smart to ask her and, if infected, whether on anti-HIV treatment with good control.) But even if infected and not on treatment, you don't describe any contacts that have any significant chance of transmitting the virus. Condoms work, so the anal sex wasn't a risk if the condom remained intact, which seems likely based on your description. Oral sex is zero risk, or close enough to zero to be ignored. (I agree that there would be no logic for your apparently well informed partner to use a condom for oral but not anal sex.) And contact of skin with semen, blood, or other infected fluids carries little or no risk, regardless of pimples, nicks, scratches, etc. Likewise, whether or not she used the the same wipes, towels, etc to clean up both of you also makes no difference. Finally, your symptoms don't even hint at a new HIV infection, which would not cause rashes on the elbows as the only symptoms -- and in any case, HIV symptoms cannot start sooner than 8-10 days.

So on the basis of everything you say, I don't think you need HIV testing at all. If you want to do it for reassurance, that's fine -- but 7 days is too soon, even for PCR; most infected people don't have positive results that soon. You need to wait until 10-14 days. (In reply to "what kind of test is this?":  It's a direct test for HIV DNA or RNA in the blood.) Even then, for completely reliable testing, you'll have to wait and have an antigen-antibody ("4th generation") test 6 weeks after the exposure. But if somehow I were in your situation, I would not feel a need for any testing at all, and I would continue unprotected sex at home without worry that I might infect my partner.

So you really can relax. You had an apparently uninfected partner and an entirely safe exposure. You really needn't worry about HIV.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
41 months ago
Thanks for the reply doc, best night sleep I've had since this happened.

A few things to note, although reading through this forum I don't think it will change your response that much.

She is into BDSM, so she spanked me some and made me crawl around. The rash on my elbows is actually most likely rug burn or something from being on the ground and crawling - it did leave open cuts behind my elbows, but there was nothing sexual in nature with my elbows. She also spit in my face as part of her dominatrix behavior. 

For the sex, the actual penetration couldn't have lasted longer than 15-30 seconds if that (before I stopped it) with her trying to get in for 15-30 seconds prior to that. Beyond HIV, what about any other STDs, and also skin to skin stuff such as syphillis? 

Thanks again!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
41 months ago
Thanks for the clarifications. Your explanation for the elbow skin irritation sounds reasonable. Saliva in the face carries little if any risk for HIV or other STDs, only for colds, influenza, etc.

By mentioning the brevity of tthe anal penetration, I assume you're thinking that brief exposures might be less risky than more prolonged ones. Probably true -- but 15-30 seconds is plenty long for most infection. But as best you know, a condom was in place -- and that would also protect against most syphilis transmission. In theory, skin contact above the condom could result in transmission, but most infectious syphilis lesions are on the head or shaft of the penis. Of course you should be on the lookout for anal area sores, bumps, etc and you could have a syphilis test in 6 weeks. But you really should stay mellow in the meantime:  there is little chance of any STD from this exposure.

---
40 months ago
Hey Doc - so this will be it from me on this topic... I've already received closure for the most part, but hopefully you can shut the book and put it on the shelf.

I found your words encouraging, but I decided to go get tested which I did 12 days after the encounter... Everything was negative, doctor said it was all conclusive except the syphillis and HIV. The HIV test was done at a laboratory and was a Duo test.  Does this test hold any weight at this time period?

He told me my fears were overblown and I should put this behind me. 

Anyways, today on day 26 I just took an HIV Insti Blood Test, which came back negative. The person giving me the test said that with my level of exposure and this test, I should move on. He explained if my risk was higher he'd want a lab duo test at this time for more conclusive evidence, but that this test is very reliable after 26 days. 

Can you tell me anything about the Insti Blood Test? At 26 days, would it pick up the overwhelming majority of infections?  Like 80%, 90%, etc?

In terms of syphillis, I haven't seen any sores or anything, and given the exposure, is it time to move on from that too?

Thanks so much for the advice, these will be my last questions.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
The negative HIV antigen-antibody (duo) test at 12 days doesn't mean much, but it's probably 90-95% conclusive at 26 days -- quite good, but 6 weeks is required for 100% reliance on the result.

Basence of a typical syphilitic skin lesion (the chancre) by 4 weeks is quite reliable, but some cases are entirely asymptomatic. I agree your doctor is right about the very low risk of any STD from the exposure described. But since you obviously remain somewhat concerned, have a syphilis blood test (as well as a final HIV test) at 6 weeks.

That concludes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question, and so winds up this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.

---