[Question #3001] hsv2 concern

39 months ago
Good afternoon,

I wanted to discuss my potential risk for HSV2. I am self-admittedly overly worried about STDs in general and I try to minimize my exposure but then sometimes make careless mistakes.

I got a brazillian wax at a salon near me in Manhattan last Saturday (11/11). I normally don't go to this place. They used a tweezer on residual hair follicles in the bikini area after the wax. The tweezer came from a tray that was inside a sanitize machine. Two days ago I started to feel pain in the crease along the bikini line and it's red and bothering me. I am watching it for blistering and at this time is still just seems red. It is tender to the touch. I am worried about potential transmission of HSV2 here. I am going to visit a gynocologist later today, but I took valcyclovir starting yesterday since since I am currently experiencing an oral herpes outbreak (and have the meds on hand) -- so I don't even think any swab would be accurate with the antivirals in my system. I will go have them take a look anyway.

As for the oral herpes outbreak, I have a cold sore in an area I don't normally experience (corner of mouth instead of middle of lip). I did recently go on a date (last Thursday) and let my date take a sip of my drink. I could have been more prudent in saying no or sipping from a different part of the glass, but I can't be certain what I did. I am now wondering how whether the cold sore I have could be potentially HSV2, oral contraction, or if this is more likely a recurrence of HSV1 on a different part of the mouth than I am used to. 

I know being patient and not taking valcyclovir before swabbing sores/areas of concern is the best way to go, but also I get really self-conscious and perseverate so I took the medication sooner than later --- and am not just trying to get some insight to truly evaluate my current situation.

Thank you for your help.


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
39 months ago
I think it is highly likely that what you have on your lip is just a reactivation of your normal cold sores but in a slightly different location. I'm not clear why you think this cold sore could be HSV-2? And are you worried about HSV-2 transmission genitally due to the Brazilian wax?  It sounds like the tools were sanitized so I don't believe that presents any risk for infection. You're correct but if You are an antiviral therapy any spot testing Will be influenced by the presence of the medicine in your system. Is there some other reason you are concerned about possible HSV-2? You do not need to worry about Sharing the glass with your date. Herpes is not transmitted via sharing glasses in this way. I think I am slightly unclear about your question– Could you please clarify?

Terri
---
39 months ago
Hi Terri,

Thanks for your quick response.

I guess what I was really asking with respect to the waxing is: what is my risk for contracting HSV2 from those tweezers used? I have red/irritated/tender spot on my bikini line that I am concerned about. Yes, I saw the tweezer come out of the sanitizer machine; but no, I don't know how long it was in there prior to my arrival or who else it was used on. So, I jump to the conclusion that what is bothering me is potentially HSV2, contracted from these tweezers.

As far as I know, prior to these experiences, I have been tested as HSV2 negative.

I hope this provides clarity as to my concern. Thank you.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
39 months ago
I think you are needlessly worrying about the tweezers.  Completely.  Even if it wasn't sanitized, which I think it was, if it only came in contact with a hair of a person with herpes, you would not contract it in this way.  You are, with all due respect and concern, overthinking this by lots.

Terri
---