[Question #3037] Risk and Symptoms

40 months ago
^4 months ago I wrote back about an exposure in Madrid (with another user name I forgot) which was a massage , then mutual masturbation and the sharing a soap and towel with the prostitute hours later. 32 Days after the exposure I had a Fever for 3 days, night sweats, diarrhea and headaches. I was never worried because it was an exposure Dr. Hook told me it was not a risk for HIV infection and the I did not need a test for that and that the illness was not related to that.
I always read the dr Hansfield always said that ARS was from 7 days and could last up to a few weeks, but yesterday I read a post that he mentioned It could also last 2 to 3 days depending on the severity and that worried me again after I was told here that I could continue to have sex with my wife without a problem.
So my question is, can ars starts at 32 days post exposure and if yes, can it last yast 3 days?
Thanks 
40 months ago
my question 4 moths ago was the 2457
40 months ago
Hi, it says active but i did not get answered
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. Notifications of activity on a thread can indicate things other than a reply -- in this case probably assignment to me for reply.

I reviewed your discussion 4 months ago with Dr. Hook (#2457). As he pointed out, there was no possible risk of HIV from that event. And in any case, the symptoms described are not consistent with ARS. They are the wrong symptoms; while diarrhea can occur, it is uncommon compared with sore throat, skin rash, and generalized lymph node enlargments, which you don't mention; and ARS is not likely to last only 3 days. (I mentioned it to another question yesterday as a very unlikely possibility.) And as you seem to be aware, it would also be very unusual for ARS to start as late as a month after exposure.

In summary: A zero risk event, a pattern of symptoms not at all suggestive of ARS, and symptoms starting too late and lasting too to briefly for ARS to be a realistic possibility. It all adds up to zero chance you caught HIV.

That said, I recommend you be tested. Obviously this has been on your mind for at least 4 months, despite reasoned, science-based reassurance from Dr. Hook. That makes it apparent that another reply on the forum also is unlikely to settle it for you. A negative test likely will give you greater reassurance, so I suggest you be tested. This does not imply that I believe there is any possibility you are infected, and assuming you have had no other potential exposures, you can count on a negative test result.

I hope this information is helpful. Best wishes and stay safe--  HHH, MD

---
40 months ago
Thanks for the clarification. I just  got a little nervouse since i have been having sex regulart with my wife after the incident given the no risk involved.
Thanks again doctors
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
I'm glad to have helped. Thanks for the thanks. Going forward, don't overthink all this, and don't let your apparent continuing anxieties over a sexual decision you regret color your thinking. Just let it go:  all is well.

---
40 months ago
Hi doctor Handsfield, one more question. My wife  just found  an axilary lymph node (under the axile), could that be realated to ars because of the sex we have had over the last 4 months?
Thanks
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
ARS never would cause a single lymph node to be enlarged, especially without other symptoms. And of course all humans experience the occasional lymph node inflammation from local infections or unknown causes. And you cannot give your wife an infection you don't have!

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question and so concludes this thread. But in conclusion, I do hope you follow my advice above to be tested for HIV -- obviously this issue will continue to bug you until you have the confirmation of a negative test result. But whether or not you are tested, this being your second question about your exposure 4 months ago and your concerns about HIV, it will have to be your last. Future ones will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. I trust you will understand.

Best wishes and stay safe!
---