[Question #3038] Doubts over two exposures

38 months ago
Hello doctor,
I went to csw last in month of october. I had protected vaginal sex condom was fully intact . While she was on top of me i was having my hand on her back and inner thighs while intercourse i felt my fingers of 1 hand were wet may be due to vaginal fluid . I checked my fingers after that exposure they were ok but m not sure of cuts or hangnails.M in canada. So how risky my exposure was risky i had rapid antibody test negative at 6 weeks do i need further testing? Can fluids infect me through i fingers may be i have  touched some other parts like penis top after that? 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Welcome to the Forum. I'll be pleased to comment.  first and importantly, you do not know that he CSW you were with had HIV.  In fact most CSWs do not.  Even if she did, condom protected sex is safe sex and condoms are highly effective for HIV prevention.  In addition, HIV is not transmitted trough contact of the hands or fingers with infected genital secretions, even if their are cuts or hangnails present.  From your history, I would not be at all concerned about HIV.  Your HIV test adds further evidence that you were not infected.  AT six weeks 90-95% of HIV infections would be detected by a rapid antibody test.

Thus to summarize.  Your exposure was virtually no risk and your HIV test provides strong evidence that you were not infected.  I hope this assessment is helpful. If there are further questions, please feel free to use your follow-up questions for clarification.  EWH
---
38 months ago
Thanxx doctor. The csw i had  sex with was bit risky as she was giving her service without condom for double charge. She was asian. So dats why i thought that this is bit risky. I have searched lot of information on internet. I called toronto helpline they also said not to worry. Some sites say that hiv can only be transferred by unprotected vaginal or anal sex, needle sharing,  mother to child. They say that infectious blood or fluid must go in the bloodstream of the person. I have a doubt please dont mind my stupid question like if infectious fluid come in contact with penis top or cut outside body why hiv is not transmitted under that circum stances? I forgot to ask 1 question more that i had another exposure protected vaginal sex but this time i had cut on middle finger and it was bit bleeding too but i just touched her body . I didnt came in contact with any fluid.No kissing,no fingering . Hopefully iam ok from this exposure.please tell me if there is any concern about 2nd exposure. I know m bit paranoid .please forgive me about this
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Seeking information from the internet is a bad idea as statements there are often taken out of context, misinterpreted or just plain wrong.  OTOH the Toronto Helpline is well known for its accuracy and effectiveness.  I agree with what they told you.

HIV is not transmitted to cuts or through skin for a variety of complex biological reasons, among which the fact that very little virus is transmitted thorough touching and that the virus becomes non-infectious almost immediately upon contact to the air.  The lack of transmission in this way is further supported in that there are no good scientific studies that prove that this is a viable means of HIV transmission.  The second encounter you describe is also no risk for HIV or other STIs.  Yu need to stop worrying.  EWH
---
38 months ago
Thanxx . Doctor so i gave u all my information about exposures. Should i move on ? Like no testing required? If you think then let me know
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
I see no medical reason for testing related to the exposure you have described.  If it would give you peace of mind, you may choose to test but that is not because there is a meaningful risk of infection from the exposure you have described.

I hope these comments are helpful. As you know, this thread will now be closed.  Take care. EWH
---