[Question #3058] Regarding HIV and STD risk

40 months ago
Hello , I had an encounter where the other person was providing me with erotic body slide massage to me .. while i distinctly remember that there was no penetration as I would have felt it, but i dont recall any such feelings and she slide her breast over my upper body and while penis may briefly came in contact with her thighs or inner fold of thighs or abdomen, she finished with handjob. Am I at a risk of HIV or any other std 
Do i need any HIV test based on it. 
Thank you 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
Welcome to the forum.

With no penile penetration, there was no risk of HIV or any other STD from this event. Penis contact with skin -- anywhere on the body, including breasts, inner thighs, or abdomen, is risk free, as is hand-genital contact. You don't need testing for HIV or any STD, and if you have a regular partner, you can continue your normal sexual practices without worry of transmittng any infection.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
40 months ago
Thank you for replying back , 
I am not really sure whether penetration occurred or not , but I think it would be pretty evident if yes and i asked her whether their was any penetration occurred and she said no there wasnt. I might have touched her vagina but if yes then it was for brief moment like less then 5 mins . with these scenario do i need HIV test ???  
with touching her vagina by my genital organ is it risky for HIV transmission. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
My reply is based on no penetration. Only you can tell -- you were there, I wasn't!  Simply "touching" the vaginal area, with any part of your body (including penis), is no risk for HIV. So the answer is no:  this scenario does not change my judgment and advice.

However, I suggest you have an HIV test anyway. It seems likely that you're going to continue to worry, and anxious people often are more reassured by a negative test than by expert advice. So it's up to you. This does not mean I believe you were at any risk at all:  I still do not. If you test, it is strictly for reassurance. You can count on a negative result. Wait until 6 weeks after the event and then have an antigen-antibody ("duo", "combo") HIV blood test.

---
40 months ago
Thank you very much sir for replying back, 
sorry for acting stupid , I am hunderd percent positive that penetration didnt not occur as i would have felt it and based on your explanation i am not going to get tested. 
thank you for your patience , i think i am acting with anxiety thinking about it to much. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
OK, your choice. I'm happy you're feeling more confident.

With two follow-up comments and replies, this thread is concluded. Take care and stay safe.
---