[Question #3076] 8 week test neg - still feeling sick

38 months ago
Hi Drs, I was being very reluctant to continue the  thread, but recurring symptoms are making me very scared again.
Exposure was around 10 weeks ago with female CSW, deep kissing + unprotected oral + protected vaginal + protected anal.
After all the symptoms I and my wife had after my exposition, i have now (again) another sore throath with chills, muscle aches, flu like symptoms. But this time it returned much stronger, and I even lost my voice. Went to ER, doctor gave me predinisone for 5 days, he though it was a viral pharyngits. He said that I would feel better soon, and that only people with issues with immune system would get worse from that to a bacterial infection.
 Five days later im still very sick, a lot of pain and cough and mucus, and go to another doctor and he analysis my throath. He concludes that I do have now a bacterial infection, and gave me levoflaxin and prednisolon for 7 days.
What could be happening? My health deterioreted a lot since the exposure. Could it be that my tests (including 4gen and PCR RNA hiv1 at 8 weeks)  would not detect hiv? 
How could that happen? Late seroconvertion? Hiv2? Delayed eclipse phase? PCR RNA was not broad enought to detect most of the variants?
Could it be any other illness, like mono?
Feeling hopeless. And very scared to test again...
Thank you once again for your support.
38 months ago
The cough is very persistent, continous and strong. I cant even sleep with so much cough.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
I am sorry that you felt the need to return to the Forum with a 3rd thread over the period of just a month.  Your question, while mentioning somewhat different symptoms is otherwise redundant and suggests that every time you feel poorly in any way it makes you think you may have HIV.  This is faulty thinking.  As both Dr. Handsfield and I have told you, your exposure was virtually no risk and your tests now prove conclusively that you did not acquire HIV.  Questions about "late seroconversion", variant HIV, and the "eclipse" phase suggest that you are continuing to seek information on the internet, a practice which is quite likely to mis-lead you and raise you anxieties due to misleading or incorrect statements.  Please stay off of the internet.  Your inability to accept this suggest that you have overwhelming anxiety and guilt and to address this I strongly recommend that you seek professional counseling to help you address this problem.  Other elements of your message suggest you may be depressed as well.  I suggest:
1.  Get  your cough treated by your regular doctor;
2.  Stay off the internet;
3.  Seek professional counseling
EWH
---
38 months ago
You are right about anxiety, guilty, internet browsing... but they are fueled by the symptoms, that are very real. Dont remember last time I got that sick for that long. 
They all happened just after the exposure.  Besides that, there is a lot of uncertainty about the correct window period tests, even among medical doctors. Your test can always be a false negative, until you are out the window period, that varies from person to person (thus you cant know for sure) and maybe luckly you may perform among the average. A lot of ifs and maybes. Add to this the possibility that you could have infected someone you love, planning a baby, and you have my situation. This can bring a man insane and depressed. 
I will seek professional counseling, as you have advised. But first i must regain my phisical health. Clearly something is wrong when you just recover from a flu, and then you have joint pains, and then muscle pains, and then I feel better for one week, just to land into a more severe pharingits. Anxiety and guilty plays a role, but something is not right.
If I had told you that my risk was higher (like unprotected anal), with all those symptoms, you would regard my 4, 6 and 8 weeks tests as conclusive to rule out HiV?  
How can I be sure Im not infected?
Thank you again for your time and knowledge.



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
It is unfortunate that you are ill.  That does not change that there is conclusive test evidence that you were not infected in the encounter that you described.  Quoting misstatements that you found on the Internet will not change my assessment or my advice. Similarly now that you have conclusive evidence that you were not infected, whether or not you wore a condon is irrelevant- the test shows you were not infected. EWH---
38 months ago
Hi Doctor, 
After taking antibiotics for 15 days, the pharyngits resolved. Im still feeling less energy than usual. Little cought yet, but feeling better.
Just after meds finished, I had what appears to be follicullites in hands an internal side of my arms... a lot of hair follociles inflamed, with small red inflamtions. Also had ulcers in my mouth, one of then is white, painless, in the back of my mouth ,near the last teeth).  I have those now for 3 days.
Working hard in my mind to believe in your words, trying to move. 
Question: my last test was at 8 weeks, and I got those symptoms (including thr severe pharyngits in week 10/11, Im in week 12 now. Do you think this could be related to the exposure?
Some people seroconvert at 3 months, as I read it everywhere. If so, this people have ARS also late?

Thank you. I wish a happy new year to all of you and tour families.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Clearly you have not taken our advice to stay off of the internet.  What you have read "everywhere" is either old and out of date or incorrect.  

Your pharyngitis resolved in just the way that a typical, everyday non-HIV viral pharyngitis would be expected to.  The rash and mouth ulcers are more likely to be due to your recent antibiotics than anything else and certainly are not due to HIV which you have proven you do  not have.  What you describe is NOT the ARS, both because your symptoms do not fit and because it is occurring too late.  .  I am confident that the symptoms you describe are NOT related to the exposure you have described. 

This is my 3rd response to your questions and thus, as per Forum guidelines, the thread will be closed in a few hours without additional comments from me.  In addition, at this time I much also point out to you that persistent, repetitive and anxiety driven questions are not permitted and should you post further about your concerns, your post may be deleted without comment and without refund of your money.  If you cannot escape your continuing concerns, I suggest you re-read the replies to your earlier questions and seek the counseling that I have recommended earlier.  I hope your New Year will be a happy one.  EWH
---