[Question #3113] Unfortunately I am back.

40 months ago
This is a follow up to my earlier questions #3092.  A few updates.  I am now on Naprosyn and Hydroxyzine for a a combination of headaches, nausea and anxiety.   I am meeting my GP Monday to review initial panel of blood tests/STD tests.  Things that have not changed are new vs. any scenario in the past: bad hot flashes/feeling overwhelmed by heat followed by extreme nausea.  I do recall feeling nausea in other episodes, but not the precursor.   Cold (dry throat/congestion) has not improved.  Armpit discomfort is there the moment I wake up.  In the past none of this was the case or put another way the armpit pain was sporadic at best, now it's consistent.   I share my entire situation with my family/close relatives/close friends as I am very worried.  I also seeing a therapist and signing up for a substance abuse program.  I also spoke with another doctor yesterday who was less than enthusiastic about my situation.   He gave the classic "there's a chance it might not be....."statement.  My issue is that the end of the evening/morning is unclear.  I cannot remember if she removed the condom/and or it came off.   This adds to my worry.   As of late, I do know I have been having panic attacks which masks some of this, but when I do calm down, the issues I mentioned above: hot flashes/nausea, arm pit pain, rough/dry throat, post nasal drip all are front and center.   Comments?  Hopefully I did not just ban myself from this mailing list.  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
I too am sorry to see you back. As I said in my closing comments last time, "I don't think I can help further at this point." That remains the case. I remain confident your symptoms are not due to HIV or any other STD from the sexual eposure described. Perhaps it will also help you to know that in the 14 years that I have been involved in online forums, with thousands of questions about HIV risk, there has not been a single one from someone who turned out to have HIV. If and when that happens, I expect it to be from a user with a substantial HIV risk (like unprotected anal sex with another man, or sex with a known infected partner), and not a low risk situation like yours. And despite the opinion of "another doctor yesterday", your symptoms truly are not typical for a new HIV infection and they are totally impossible for any other STD.

As I said last time, part of the answer to your fears is to have the appropriate lab tests; see my advice to your initial quesiton in your previous thread. In the meantime, I suggest you stop doctor shopping. Stick with your main physician and the mental health counselor. Good luck.

HHH, MD
---
40 months ago
You are a kind soul.  Many thx and happy holidays to you and your extended family.   i will just bear down and try to get through this.   
40 months ago
On Dec 22nd my initial results came back.  The chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, and HIV tests were negative. Thyroid and kidney tests were normal. No signs of anemia. There was a slight elevation of your neutrophil count that wasn't seen before so my doctor recommended repeating these test in the future to make sure it wasn't a false reading.   What does this mean?   Please help.  thx.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
40 months ago
You already have my opinions and advice. This information doesn't change them. It sounds like your doctor is being overly conservative and I remain convinced you don't have HIV or any other STD.

Really, you shouldn't be worried. Did you not understand or just not believe all you have been told in both this thread and your previous one? I know what I'm talking about. And now you have a bunch of completely reliable tests. Do your best to believe them and move on. I do hope the discussion has been helpful. Merry Christmas.

Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic. This being your second, it will have to be your last one; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about HIV or other STDs will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. I trust you will understand.

---