[Question #313] Follow-up on Previous Question "Fear of ARS or Gonorrheal Pharyngitis"

35 months ago
I submitted the initial question "Fear of ARS or Gonorrheal Pharyngitis" and the string was closed 9 days ago.  In follow-up, I now have a new question:  The tonsil inflammation and any other symptoms (i.e. fever) resolved within 2 days of starting the amoxicillin as I stated in the initial question.  I completed the 10 day course of amoxicillin as prescribed this past Sunday.  On Wednesday, I developed recurrent tonsilitis on the opposite side of my throat with a lower grade fever than before (~99.5 max) but inflammed tonsil and white exudate again.   I visited urgent care and was provided a z-pack (broader spectrum antibiotic) and a throat culture was obtained.  Does this in any way change your opinion on whether this could be a gonorrheal infection of the troat that was perhaps not cured by amoxicillin?  Would the gonorrhea show up on the throat culture they took or does it need to be a special throat culture to detect gonorrhea?  Any chance this could this be syphilitic pharyngitis?  Or, do you think I have the garden variety cold virus that just won't go away quickly?  Just paranoid I suppose and a bit anxious. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  Today I happened to pick up your question and will be answering it.  I have reviewed your earlier interaction with Dr. Handsfield and agree completely with his assessment and advice.  If anything the recurrence of your pharyngeal symptoms suggests that this is NOT HIV, gonorrhea or any other STI but some other process which is, most likely, unrelated to the sexual exposures you describe.   As Dr. Handsfield has also told you. most gonorrhea of the throat is asymptomatic.  With regard to syphilis, the amoxicillin you took would have cured/prevented syphilis so that is not even a possibility.  My suspicion is that you have a particularly troublesome virus.   What is most likely to help this is time and perhaps symptomatic treatment to make things more comfortable for you.  I hope this comment is helpful. EWH
---
35 months ago
Very much so.  Thank you Dr. Hook.