[Question #3151] HIV from fingering with cut and sticking finger in my mouth afterwards once

37 months ago
Dear Doctors, I am dying of fear.

Seven weeks ago I had protected intercourse with a friend of mine , hiv status unknown. Stupidly I fingered her with a 1 cm deep cut that was 16 hours old and not bleeding anymore ( had bled strong when it happened) After two minutes i changed hands realizing. When I finished I pulled out my finger and stuck it in my mouth once forgetting that I had a ig wound from a prior cold sore that kept bleeding a few hours prior from smiling and talking not even sure if secretions had touched it. She said She might still be bleeding from her period but i couldn’t taste anything.
5 weeks later ideveloped a sore throats and sniffles like crazy. Then coughing. After it almost went away I got worse, red throat that surprisingly wasn’t painful, mild fewer, several lymph nodes swollen. GP said I suffer from severe anxiety and it would be most likely a follow up virus. Flat cough at times, slight bit of clear mucus. What are the odds? Almost suicidal from fear.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  By chance I was on the Forum at the time your question came in so you are getting a response much more quickly than is the norm. 

I am pleased to tell you that there is virtually no risk for HIV from the events you describe.  Unless there is something that you do not mention, it is quite unlikely that your friend has HIV- very few people do  Further, condom protected sex is safe sex and HIV is not acquired through masturbation of an infected partner, even if the person carrying out the masturbation has a recent cut or scrape on their fingers.  No one has ever gotten HIV through masturbation of an infected partner. 

Your symptoms are most consistent with the sorts of flu-like illness/cold that most people get from time-to-time.  Recently acquired HIV does not cause a runny nose or cough.  From a medical perspective I see no reason for you to even test for HIV related to the exposure you describe.  I hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH
---
37 months ago
Dear doctor EWH, 
In the past I read your and Dr Handsfields comments a lot and wanna  tell you how much I respect your work. This is coming all the way from a German living in Australia. Thank you.

Your answers were very helpful... just wondering about two  little things and wonder if you wouldn’t mind ansering them, for peace of mind...

After I pulled out my finger to stupidly suck on it... if  a obviously tiny to small at best amount of vaginal fluid would have ‚contaminated my wound on my lip that still bled shortly before...was there a chance of contraction (also considering finger was outside exposed to air for a second)

Could it be possible that I just got an opportunistic cold first and then ,  two weeks after the cold/flu and six weeks after incident, develope symptoms. 

I trust your assessment does not change but if it would, please don’t hesitate to tell me.

Happy New Year, with all respect,

Regards 

Mick
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
Surface contamination of cuts and scrapes, whether they are on your finger or your lip, do not constitute a risk factor for HIV acquisition. 

To develop the ARS six weeks after an exposure would be almost unheard to.

No change in my assessment or advice.  Please do not worry.  EWH
---