[Question #3260] Pain Immediately After

39 months ago
Hello,

I had a  drunken encounter and it was the only one I have ever had outside my relationship.  I will describe in detail so you can provide me with the best guidance.  We had protected sex for about 3-5 minutes before ejaculation.  She then proceeded to perform unprotected oral for about 3-5 minutes to keep me erect (I had never been erect so soon after initial ejaculation before, which I’m wondering is a source of pain.) We then proceeded to have protected sex for another 5-10 minutes when I discovered the condom had come off inside her(not sure how long it had happened before I noticed.) anyways, I began to feel pain in my penis about 30 minutes after the encounter.  The pain reached its height about 3 nights later.  I was tested that next morning for Gono, Chla, and UTI.  All negative.  The pain has subsided for the most part. I have occasional sharp abdominal pain.  I have no rash or burning while urinating.  We are now on day 12 after the encounter.   I have slight penis pain every once in a while through out the day, but nothing substantial.  Do you think I have a STI?  Would you recommend a 10 panel test? 

Thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  There are no STIs which cause discomfort within 30 minutes of exposure.  In fact, there are no STIs which typically cause symptoms within the first 24 hours after acquisition of infection.  The sorts of things that do cause symptoms with the sort of immediacy that you describe include trauma, allergic reactions (for instance to a spermicide of condom lubricant), muscle strains and stones.  From the sound of things there was some sort of immediate trauma which occurred during sex and it is now healing.  The fact that your tests for gonorrhea, chlamydia, and for UTI (which I presume was a urine test looking for bacterial and white blood cells) all combine to provide assurance that there was no STI present.  I see no need for further testing and would not worry as long as this continues to improve as it is.  EWH
---
39 months ago
Thank you for your answer.  Just to confirm, a test for gonorrhea and  chlamyida 3.5 days after exposure would produce a positive result of an infection was present?  Thanks again.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Yes a test at 3.5 days after your exposure is entirely reliable.  Nothing to worry about.  EWH
---
39 months ago
Since I am allowed one more follow up, it has been 17 days post exposure and still no other symptoms.  Do you think it’s safe to resume sexual activity without fear of passing anything along to my partner?  Thanks in advance for your reply.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Yes, based on your test results and what you have describe, I would assume that there is no risk of transmitting an STI acquired during the encounter you described from resuming normal, unprotected sexual activity. 

I hope my comments have been helpful.  As you know, with this 3rd response to yoru questions, this thread will be closed later today.  Take care. EWH
---