[Question #3283] Follow-up to 3270

38 months ago
Dear Doctors, this is my last question. My counseling is going well and has helped me a lot during this time. 

1. It seems that I had omitted to mention earlier that my hand (the finger on which I wear the ring) with which I touched the dancer/CsW - the two fingers had slight red irritatIon and dry skin and a paper cut at the time when I touched her - it was certainly not bleeding and not deep I think. I'm not sure if the red irritatIon was actually rashes/sores. However, when I put the alcohol based sanitizer on it I got a real burning sensation - but there was certainly no bleeding on my fingers.  All I did, was touch her bare breasts with this hand and her back and maybe closer to her/on her vaginal areas (certainly not inside) but she was wearing laces like very thin fabric leggings and hopefully an underwear as well (my hands didn't touch her skin there).  She was never naked below the waist. It was dark and so I didn't see if she had any cut on her body I.e. .  On the back or breasts. My hand is better now but it has got me thinking as I missed an important detail. Does it changes your analysis at all? It is still no risk and no need for testing? I'm nervous because I had unprotected sex with my wife and the guilt is killing me. 

2. Further, for future reference, with such cuts in my hand, would you recommend that I wear gloves if my skin is irritated - I meet a lot of people as part of my job and shake hands. I do also get a lot of paper cuts.  

Please just reply this time and I won't write again. Thanks a lot. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
This is a matter to discuss with your counselor. the skin on your hands is thick and highly protective.  Even with recent cuts, much less "slight red irritation" there is simply no meaningful risk for acquisition of any STI or other infection.  No change in my assessment or advice.  Please show this and our prior interchange to your counselor.  EWH
---
38 months ago
Thanks a lot, Doctor. No meaningful risk of STI and NO risk for HIV? I'm more worried about HIV.  I don't think I ever touched her vaginal fluids or skin there.  It was just that when I applied the sanitizer, I had a burning sensation. Mostly a skin to skin contact. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
HIV is an STI.  No risk from skin to skin contact.  EWH
---
38 months ago
Thanks a lot, Doctor. My apologies for being annoying. To confirm, even with this small irritatIon/'sore' (which is not bleeding at all) on my finger with the contacts I explained (1) her skin (which I didn't see) near her breasts and (2) her lacy trouser near the groin area - there is zero risk of HIV? My hands never entered her vagina or touched skin near that area. My apologies,  you can close this after this reply. I will print this all to take to my counselor and will hopefully not bother you again - 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Repetitive.  Zero risk.  you have now burned your bridges with this site.  This thread will now be closed and further emails on this topic or even this sort of exposure will be closed without a response and without return of your posting fee.  EWH
---