[Question #3310] oral condom and hand job

39 months ago
Hello. I was interested in getting some info. On protected oral, would a disease like syphilis go through the condom to the skin that is covered? I know in theory, there is a chance with a hand job, but realistically not likely. What does the syphilis disease look like? Would it start as a red rash on the shaft of the penis and never become a ulcer, blister, or chanre?  Would the rash last for 2 months and come and go?  Is it pretty obvious if you take a look at it like the pictures on google? I know getting the disease is very very low with traditional intercourse. I would think it would be damn never impossible with a hand job or protected oral. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to provide some comments.  Even before I address your questions, let me remind you that today, in the Americas and Europe syphilis remains most common among men with other male sex partners and that heterosexual syphilis is quite rare.  When it occurs, the 1rst stage of infection is typically a chancre or open, pains ulcer present at the site of direct sexual contact.  The syphilis bacteria do not pass through condoms and thus if a condom was worn, the only risk would be at sites of contact not covered by a condom.  After several weeks, without treatment the primary lesion (the chancre/ulcer) would go away and then sometime later (timing varies but typically in 2-4 months after contact) the rash of syphilis often appears.  When it does, the rash is typically obvious but can be quite variable in appearance.  When a syphilis rash is present, the blood tests for syphilis are virtually always positive so we recommend that in persons with risky exposures, should an unexplained rash appear, a syphilis blood test should be done.

They syphilis rash typically appears and does not come and go until, as the untreated disease progresses over time, it goes away. 

I have never seen or heard of syphilis being acquired from receipt of masturbation and would not be the least bit worried about it.  On the other hand, oral syphilis lesions, while rare, do occur and thus there is a tiny chance of getting syphilis from receipt of oral sex.  I emphasize the term tiny however.  This is very rare. 

I hope this addresses your questions. If part of this is unclear please feel free to use your up to 2 follow-up questions for clarification.  If there are follow-up question, specific, as opposed to theoretical, questions regarding timing, exposures, etc, is helpful for me in providing an answer, .  EWH
---
39 months ago
Wow. That was a fast response.  Thank you for answering our questions. With the description provided, is there anything to worry about? The person went to about 5 or 6 massage parlors and had covered oral and some hand jobs. The rash is almost gone. He went to the doctor a couple days ago and the PA gave him clotrimazole and mupirocin.
 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.  From what you have described and the sorts of exposures you describe, I would not be worried about syphilis as a cause of your rash.  EWH
---
39 months ago
Thank you. By the way, you are missed at medhelp by us lay people. Have a great day. 
38 months ago
Quick follow up. Because it was covered oral. You don't think the lesion on my shaft is not syphilis? It was a red rash that never developed in to anything. Most of it went away, but I did scatch the rash as it was drying up. It did not itch and it made a little cut. The little vut had a little pain, but not much. I went to the PA and she gave me some creams.  The little area turned white now. I guess because I have darker skin on my penis. Anyways. Please advise. I would like to move on from this. I tied to do everything to keep safe. 
38 months ago
Do I have to pay another fee to get a response? If this is the case, I would be more than happy to do it. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
You don't need to pay as this is your third question but you do need to be patient.  We do not attend to the site 24/7.

The rash occurred on a covered area.  The exposure was low risk even if it had been uncovered.  What you describe does not sound even vaguely similar to syphilis.  For all of these reasons, I would not worry in the least about syphilis.  If that is not sufficient to address your concerns, you could have a syphilis blood test which I am confident will be negative.

Healing lesions are typically lighter in appearance than normal skin.  Your skin will most likely assume it's normal appearance over time. I would encourage you to move  without concern.

This now completes this thread.  Take care.  EWH
---