[Question #339] worried sick

35 months ago
I am a 36yr old male. I had an sexual episode with a woman on January 27, 2015. She gave me a fellatio without a condom. Kissing was involved as well. We exchanged oral and 1 to 3 days after throat hurts and me coughing. The discomfort  feeling in my throat is in the neck area.  I used a condom during sex but afterwards I slipped in and out without a condom(1 stroke). Less than 2 second. Between February and March i had an discharge from my penis and it went away. At the end of March we did it again with a condom, protection from beginning to end. No slips or catastrophe with the condom, not even oral sex. April i went to go get checked for STDs bc the discharge started up again. I got checked bc i thought i had something. The nurse/doctor gave me a shot and pills just in case if it was something. A week past and the nurse called, nurse said it was negative. I asked why the discharge she said, she think it was an yeast infection from the woman. Uummm ok...... on May 15th i took a hiv test it came back non reactive(negative). Just a week ago i seen the lady i had sexual risk with said she got a blood test and its negative. I saw the paper in hand. Her non reactive test results were done July 23,2015. I still have this persistent cough since the beginning of the year, its December. Sometimes my throat  itches/tickle. When i drink something cold, i have discomfort.  I partner with one doctor he said its GERD. I was prescribed Prilosec and it didn't work. Just two weeks ago i seen another doctor and he thinks its tonsilitis, prescribed Amoxicillin(7days). On top of that i feel fatigued, i work at night 12hr shift. Then go home sleep during the day. Before her i didn't used to do that, i use to sleep 4-5 hrs and im fine.
If possible, what STD can mess with your throat?
Whats going on with my throat? Are my results conclusive?
Should i believe her results? Should i still be worrying? Is it possible that she can make fake paperwork?  My anxiety disorder is killing me thinking about it. Plz help!!!!!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago

Wally:  I'll do my best to help you by providing some information.

First, with regard to your apparent concerns about HIV.  Time to start worrying, your partner's negative test tells us that you were never at risk for HIV from the exposure you have described.  Your own negative HIV test on May 15th further confirms this and assures us that you were not infected.  There is no reason to worry further about HIV- there was no risk of infection and your test proves you were not infected. 

Further, the shot and pills your doctor gave you were most likely treatment for gonorrhea, chlamydia and NGU using two different drugs- ceftriaxone (the shot) and azithromycin (the pills).  these are highly effective therapy and would have treated the infections mentioned above if they were present.

So, what about your persistent cough, fatigue and irritation of your throat- these are virtually certainly unrelated to the vents you describe. When STIs cause  infection of the throat they are typically asymptomatic and, even more importantly, STIs do not cause cough or the sort of persistent throat irritation you describe.  As your doctor has told you, GERD can do this as well as a number of other non-STI problems.  My advice is not to worry that these symptoms might reflect HIV or any other STI.  Rather, my advice is to work with your own doctor to figure out what is going on but to not worry that it was from the kissing or sexual exposures you mention.

I hope these comments are helpful to you. EWH

---
35 months ago
Thanks for the quick response. Overall your answer did lighten the heaviness of my shoulders. But to clarify i know u meant "Time to stop worrying?" You also said there was no risk of the exposure. But unprotected vaginal insertion for 1-3seconds is not a risk or u saying i didn't have a risk because i wasn't infected? Were my test conclusive?  
35 months ago
Dr. Hook are you still there. I forgot to mention that after i went to go get checked for STDs. I told her about it and she got checked and she had chlamydia and she got treated for it. I've had protected sex since then but after that episode. I'm wondering should i even get tested again?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
You have negative tests which are conclusive.  No reason for further testing for HIV or other STIS  EWH. 
---
35 months ago
Thanks for your help and all u do for the community. 
35 months ago
Dr. Hook what HIV test do you think Kaiser Permanente hospital uses, 3rd or 4th generation test? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
I suspect both 3rd and 4th generation tests are available at Kaiser.  If you are worried, I would suggest you ask your doctor which test was ordered.  EWH
---
35 months ago
Dr. Hook if i was having these symptoms between January- May, and if they're related to hiv. My test wouldn't have resulted negative? What asymptomatic means?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago

We permit two follow-ups to new questions, this will be my third and therefore final  response.  Further, what I am saying in this response essentially repeats what I said above when I said "You have negative tests which are conclusive."  All currently available (i.e. 3rd or 4th generation) HIV tests provide conclusive results at any time more than 8 weeks after infection/exposure.  Thus if you have symptoms lasting 5 months (Jan.-May) your test would CERTAINLY be positive if they were due to HIV.  This is true whether you have symptoms or not.  Thus, a final time, you do not have HIV from the exposure you are worried about.  There is no need for further concern or for further testing. 

There will be no further responses.  If you have further questions you must start a new thread.  EWH

---