[Question #3404] std from performing analingus

35 months ago
my question is fairly simple.  

can one acquire any STis from performing analingus on a female of unknown STI status, a CSW or not?  this would include lengthy 10 minutes of exposure and deep insertion of tongue into anus. 

i have read conflicting answers online, and was hoping you doctors could clarify the risks if any?

thank you. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Well, at least this question concerns a sexual practice that you haven't previously asked about and that might reasonably be considered risky, so I'll reply once more. However, my previous warnings still stand about repeated questions with obvious answers.

There have been no studies of analingus risk, but recent research suggests that saliva exposure (e.g. using saliva as lubricant) raises the risk of gonorrhea and maybe ohter STDs when the anus and rectum are exposed. So there may be risk to your partner, if you have oral gonorrhea. However, there are few if any STD risks for the oral partner. We know for sure that cunnilingus (oral-vaginal contact) carries very low risk for oral STDs, and almost certainly it is the same for the oral partner in analingus. The main risk is for gastrointestinal infections. The most common such infection is garden-variety viral diarrhea (e.g. norovirus), so that's the main risk. There are possible but very much lower risks for hepatitis A, bacterial intestinal infections like salmonella, and parasitic infections, but these are rare in most female CSWs. In theory there could be risks of herpes and syphilis. Probably no measurable risk of HIV.

All in all, the risks are low enough that I would not recommend STD testing of any kind. Be alert to the possibility of nausea, vomiting and diarrhea in the next few days due to gastrointestinal viruses.

HHH, MD

---
35 months ago
thank you doctor. 

when you say no measurable risk of hiv that means hiv risk in this exposure does not exist?

and lastly, normal  sexual relations with my wife need not be interrupted and can continue normally at this time?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Nobody can give a 100% guarantee and you shouldn't expect that. All we can do is give you our best judgment based on the known science. There has been a reported case of someone catching HIV through rimming. That doesn't prove it can't happen, but it does mean that any risk is extremely low. I don't think you should hold off on sex at home -- especialy not for the 6 weeks it would require before you could have a conclusive HIV blood test. If somehow I were in your situation, I would not be tested and would continue sex with my wife without worry.

---
35 months ago
one other worrying thing.   in tandem with the analingus i performed she used some kind of lotion to provide me with a lubed handjob. 

this was 36hrs ago and yesterday morning i noticed when i urinate a brief sharp burn sensation that happens at the very beginning of my uribation and does not last more than an instant.  meaning, it goes away almost immediately does not last during the ruination process.    this has continued until now, about 24 hrs later. 

could this be an sti or likely from the lube/lotion?

thank you  doctor. 


35 months ago
also was that a type o in your last reply.  

you said there has been a reported case of catching hiv through rimming.   

is that correct?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Correct about the typo:  to my knowledge there has NOT been a documented case of HIV from rimming. Sorry!

Hand-genital contact is risk free for all STDs and your transient painful urination is not likely from that event. A common cause of such a symptom is getting soap in the urethra when showering or bathing, or from masturbating in the shower. Or any other irritant. If that's the cause, it would occur immediately after the urethra was exposed to the irritant and usually would clear within a few hours. Also, the main symptom of urethral STD is discharge.

That concludes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question and so ends this thread. 

May I suggest that, in view of your obviously heightened anxieties about STDs, you cease having exposures that might put you at risk?

Here again is the warning from your question a few months ago:  Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic, the same kinds of exposure, especially low risk exposures for HIV or STD. This will have to be your last one; future new questions like this or your previous ones will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thank you for understanding.


---