[Question #3415] HIV risk

38 months ago
I have needle stick injury from isolated capped needle  used 5 days back for I.m injection of diclofenac...it was placed on the side table of doctor ‘s chamber,I just uncapped it curiously and while recapping its tip  pierces the side of cap and my finger tip in vertical position..on pressing single drop of blood came .......there was no visible  blood stain on needle, no syringe was attached..,on attaching needle with syringe to check its contents very small amount of diclofenac came out ..but there was no blood...kindly do my risk assessment 
38 months ago
The capped needle was without syringe 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Welcome to our forum.  I'll try to help.  One piece of information was missing from your post- do you know who the needle was used on previously?  You also do not mention how recently the needlestick occurred.

Irrespective, from the sound of things, there is little risk of infection from the exposure you describe.  Needlestick punctures transmit HIV by injecting infected material containing HIV deep into tissue where the virus can enter the bloodstream.  The needlestick you describe was shallow and occurred five days after the needle was last used so that even if the person it was used on had HIV, the virus was unlikely to be infectious.

I should add that, IF the stick occurred recently in the last day or so, and IF the person it was used on is known to have HIV, preventative therapy with anti-HIV medications may be warranted.  Personally, from the sound of things, I probably would not worry.

Looking forward to hearing the answers to the questions I asked.  EWH
---
38 months ago
Neither the patient nor his status is known.,but  that is for sure,none of the patients  who visited had any major illness.
Needle injury occurred yesterday .
Infusion from needle is also less likely as needle was vertical with tip on upper side with my finger on top.,as gravity will pull the content in needle downwards.
The wound is so shallow that I have no pain and redness
I had read your previous opinions regarding vacutainer  for blood withdrawal that even with infected needle it cannot cause infection 


38 months ago
That was Orthopaedic opd
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Thank you for the additional information.  With a needle that was used on another person five days ago, it is statistically unlikely that that person had HIV.  One can never be sure however.  The additional information you provide makes this a low, but not no risk event.  The decision about whether or not to to take PEP (post exposure prophylaxis) is one you will have to make.  If I was in the same situation, I probably would not. EWH
---
38 months ago
I am worry about the fact that hiv may be present on tip of needle as it was capped..,I am sure that infusion of needle content is not possible inside me ....I know you will  consider me as psychopath.... I am your client for last one year...but I want to tell you that I am your patient for last one year...and one hidden fact that I am a renound orthopaedic surgeon of my area .,now really going. , to be pshycopath
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
I do not think you are a psychopath.  I think after possible exposures an abundance of caution is warranted and there is no harm in asking suh questions.

This thread has had 3 replies.  As per Forum guidelines, it will be closed in a few hours.  Take care.  EWH
---
38 months ago
I will go with you ....as you are my grand senior...,