[Question #3457] Handjob wound

36 months ago
Dear doctors. Would like to state my situation. About a month ago i had visited a traditional thai massage. After the massage i was given a handjob. The handjob was rough and hard therefore i told her to stop. The following days due to the rough handjob there was a wound with some blood and some pus but had cleared up after a week. I am uncircumcised. Is there a risk of transmision for hiv and other stds such as herpes or syphilis? Just worried there was a wound present. Not sure if her hand had any cuts or wounds. 
Thank you in advance doctor
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  STIs, including HIV, herpes and syphilis are not transmitted through receipt of masturbation.  From the sound of things, your masturbation led to abrasion which may have become irritated or even minimally infected.  From what you describe however, I would not be worried about an STI from the event you have described. .  No testing is needed EWH
---
36 months ago
Thank you very much doctor.  So just to clarify even if the wound was present during or due to the handjob it was not a mode of transmission for hiv or any stds? 
I had done a hiv test post 17days and it was negative. So in this case i do not need another test right doctor?
After four weeks i have noticed a black dot on the tip of the penis near the hole. Is there any stds that behave in this manner?

Just trying to move forward from this incident. 

Finnaly doctor would like to wish thank you for all the guidance and advice u have given me. 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Correct. even if the wound was present before or due to receipt of masturbation, there is no risk for STI.  No need for testing at all.

I hope this will help you to move forward.  EWH
---
36 months ago
Dear doctors. One last question. On your first post you have said minimally infected. Hope that is not refering to any stds right?  

And secondly, regarding the black dot on the penis head, is there any stds or hiv that behave this way?  

Thank you doctors for bearing with me for this final question. I really appreciate all the help and guidance in which the doctors here have given. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
 When I spoke of "minimal infection", I was referring to infection by normal skin bacteria, not STIs.

 Secondly no STIs or HIV infection cause the sort of skin lesion that you have described. 

 As you know this is my third reply to your questions and therefore, as per forum guidelines, this thread will be closed shortly. Take care and please don't worry. Nothing you have described places you at risk for HIV.   EWH
---
36 months ago
Thank you very much doctor for your guidance and advice. Really appreciate it. God bless