[Question #3458] Massage

35 months ago
Dear Doctor 

I am a 30 years old married male and very loyal. 
I went yesterday to a SPA in Portugal for a massage in order to relax. No sexual intentions were behind this massage neither from my side and from the therapist's side.
The therapist starts the massage and I noticed a small cut in her forearm. I asked her what was that and she said this is a claw of her cat. The cut was small and  was already under a healing process with a brown color
I asked her not to use this part of his arm while doing the massage but during the massage I have been in contact briefly to this cut and I have psoriasis in my body. Sje touches be with her forearm while moving my legs and  Arms. I also felt a contact with this healing cut because it is not as soft as a normal skin. 

What is the risk for such exposure if we suppose the therapist is HIV + . I am overthinking. If she touches with her cut any part of my body that contains a sore or psoriasis? Can this brown healing substance transmit a virus? Is it considered as blood? Because I think this is a coagulated blood

Thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  First it is unlikely that your masseuse had HIV - most do not.  Even if she did however, I would not consider this sort of contact a risk for transmission.  Casual contact of this sort does not lead to transmission of HIV, hepatitis or other infections.  These infections are not easily transmitted.  Your psoriasis does not change this. 

The event you have described is a no risk event with no need for concern or for testing.  I hope this information is helpful to you.  EWH
---
35 months ago
Dear Doctor 

Thank you for your reply and indeed it helped a lot especially that I was overthinking 
Can you please reply to these questions: Can this brown healing substance transmit a virus? Is it considered as blood? Because I think this is a coagulated blood
Healing substances created by such small wounds contain an hypothetic virus? 

Thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
No, contact with the brown material which overlies a healing wound (the "scab") is no a risk for infection.  IF the person had HIV, while there might be residual viral material in such material, there are no data to suggest that it would be infectious to others.  To my knowledge, no one has ever been shown to have become infected due to contact with a healing wound of this sort.  EWH
---
35 months ago
Thank you Doctor 
Should I forget now about this situation. I am really talking about a small scab (not the big healing scabs). It touches my body not more than few seconds 
Can I continue unprotected sex with my wife? Should I get tested at 6 weeks? All my previous tests were negative 
Thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
My sincere advice is for you to forget about this incident and to move forward without concern.  It was a no risk event.  There is no reason for testing and no reason not to have unprotected intercourse with your wife. 

As I suspect you know, this is my third and therefore final comment as part of this thread.  The thread will be closed in a few hours and in the interval, there will be no further replies from me.  Take care. Please don't worry.  EWH
---