[Question #3482] Blow job

35 months ago
Hi a month ago i was involved with a call girl she gave me a blow job with out protection, today my throath hurt so went to the doctor and he told me I have viral pharyngitis and so he gave me a hypak and azitrocin to take but I starting reading and its associeteed with hiv, also there are many other viruses and causes that can lead to viral pharyngitis but due to the time frame im a nerve rack, could I have contracted hiv from reciving oral sex from this call girl

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Bienvenido al foro, y gracias por su confidencia en nuestros servicios. Your question came in while I was online myself:  most users do not receive real-time replies!

First, you were not at risk for HIV. Oral sex is almost zero risk in regard to HIV, and there has never been a proved case transmitted mouth to penis. Second, even if you caught HIV, 1 month is much too late for start of symptoms of HIV pharyngitis. HIV symptoms start within 10 days. You caught a cold -- entirely unrelated to the oral sex event.

I'm not sure what drug you received by "Hypak" -- some sort of injection. If that was ceftriaxone and your doctor also gave you azithromycin, then apparently he was treating you for gonorrhea. However, gonorrhea almost never cause sore throat:  almost all oral infections are entirely without symptoms. But even if you had oral gonorrhea, it does not suggest you might have a new HIV infection.

So you don't need HIV testing. On the other hand, all people who are sexually active outside a mutually monogamous relationship should be tested for HIV from time to time. If you haven't been tested recently, maybe this would be a good time, since it's on your mind. But not because of this particular exposure, or because of your symptoms, or because of the treatment you were given.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
35 months ago
Thank you doctor for you quick reply I guees I was lucky, the doctor that I went to see was NOT an std doctor he is a othorhinolaryngologist I went to see him in regards of my throat, not gonorrhea and told me I had viral pharyngitis, then when I google I saw it is something asosieated with hiv, but also it can be cause by many other viruses.
Questions 1- I read some of the post here you say "oral sex is ALMOST zero risk for hiv" but from what I read I think you mean when you are the person giving the oral sex and someone comes in your mouth or when you perform oral sex on a woman, but I also read that you say, like in my case that when RECIVING from a woman oral sex is zero risk is this correct ? Can you explain what cases of oral sex would be consider almost and zero im confuse 2- I tested 9 months ago for all stds including hiv all negative, do I have to test for this particular case ? 3 Do you think hiv can be causing my pharyngitis ? I read it can be cause by many other viruses and enviroments and also climate changes a/c and hot and cold weather 4 In regards of the antibiotics the doctor gave me it was azithrocin tablets and one injection of betamethasone 5- Could I have ars but only have this one symptom 6- Im really nervous whats you medical opinion on this matter doctor should I be worry in regards of hiv ?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Thanks for the clarifications.

1) As I said, HIV has never been shown to be transmitted from mouth to penis. One estimate from CDC is that if the oral partner has HIV, the chance the penile partner will catch it is around once for every 20,000 exposures. That's the same as receiving BJs by infected partners once a day for 55 years before transmission might be considered likely. In the other direction, i.e. penis to mouth, the risk has been estimated at 1 in 10,000 (i.e. giving BJs to infected men once daily for 27 years before transmission happens). There also has never been a case of HIV transmission by cunnilingus (oral-vaginal contact), in either direction.

2) Having had STD and HIV testing only 9 mo. ago, you definitely do not need additional testing at this time.

3,5) HIV is not a possible cause of your pharyngitis. I explained part of the reason above, that your symptoms started too late. Also, pharyngitis is never the only symptom of a new HIV infection.

4) So the injection was a steroid, not an antibiotic. But this makes no difference in my opinion or advice.

6) No, you should not be worried at all about HIV. If you don't understand everything I have written, perhaps have a friend with good English skills take a look. I cannot say it more clearly than I already did.
---