[Question #3493] 3438 follow up and 4 weeks result

35 months ago
Dear Doctors, I'm a 35 years old male living in Qatar. You might think I have a silly question but I'm very stressed and anxious about it. I met an escort on Sunday February 25th 2018, the exposure was very brief. We French kissed for a maximum period of 20 seconds (on 3 to 4 parts) total kissing time 15-20 seconds. And she performed protected oral on me for about 4 minutes maximum. I'm more concerned with the kissing part, I didn't notice any blood in her mouth but I have some holes and cavity in my teeth. 
Symptoms: 
A. On Friday March 2nd 2018 (5 days of the encounter) I had slight sore throat. 
B. Saturday and Sunday 3rd and 4th March 2018 (6-7 days after encounter) I had fever of 100.5 maximum that goes down when I take paracetamol, I also had some rash on my torso and some slight night sweats and mild body aches.
 C. Monday 5th March 2018 (8 days after encounter) no fever at all, and no rash at all. But only sore throat. 

 Note: 1. I don't know the hiv status of the escort. 2. It's flu season now in the area I live in, but if what Im having is flu nobody in my family cought it despite interacting with them.

 I know that there's only one documented case of HIV that transmitted through kissing. 

**I have done three (3) hiv combo tests with reputable labs 27 days after exposure - 1 day less than 4 weeks. (all negative)

 1. What are the chances of me having HIV?

2. Are my results really conclusive?

 3. I tested negative 27 days after exposure which is 21 days after symptoms appear. Assuming the symptoms I had where ARS, the test should be positive for antibody, right? I know there is no p24 for HIV 2, so I need your opinion and advice on general regarding the three hiv combo tests I have done... 

4. If someone had ARS symptoms would they test positive for antibodies 21 days after symptoms?

 5. Do you think there is the slightest need or necessity for me to take another hiv test?

 4. Is there anything I have to worry about? 

Many thanks, and your efforts are highly appreciated
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
This is now your third repetitive question.  Repeating the questions is not going to change our answers.  Neither French/deep kissing nor receipt of oral sex is associated with risk for HIV (I am not aware of the one case of HIV transmitted by kissing that you refer to and doubt that it is correct) and whether you, your partner or both of you had gum disease or oral lesions will not change the fact that the activities that you describe are zero risk for HIV in the unlikely circumstance that your partner had HIV.  I will not repeat earlier statements and have briefly answered your questions (again) below.   Before I do however, I must also point out that the Forum does not permit repetitive/anxiety-driven questions which are of little benefit to our clients and little educational benefit to others who visit the site looking for information.  Thus future repetitive questions may be closed without an answer and without return of the fee you paid. 

 1. What are the chances of me having HIV?
Essentially zero.

2. Are my results really conclusive?
Your did not need testing after the no risk encounter you have described.  At 4 weeks (27 days) following an encounter, results of combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are 99% accurate. 

 3. I tested negative 27 days after exposure which is 21 days after symptoms appear. Assuming the symptoms I had where ARS, the test should be positive for antibody, right? I know there is no p24 for HIV 2, so I need your opinion and advice on general regarding the three hiv combo tests I have done... 
Correct.  If you had acquired HIV your test would be positive.

4. If someone had ARS symptoms would they test positive for antibodies 21 days after symptoms?
Yes

 5. Do you think there is the slightest need or necessity for me to take another hiv test?
No

 4. Is there anything I have to worry about?
No
EWH

---
35 months ago
Hi Dr and thank you for the reply. 

I feel little confused when you say my chances of having HIV is essentially zero, why not zero? 
And when you say that the three tests I had at 4 weeks are 99% conclusive.? 

You and Dr hansfields say testing for such exposures are not needed? But I tested for reassurance. 

1. So can you please tell me if im negative conclusively? 

2. Do I need further testing? 

3. If someone experienced ARS, and tested after 20 days of onset of symptoms. Would he test positive for HIV antibody whether its HIV 1 or 2? 

4. Can i really go on and forget about HIV? 

Thank you Dr for your patience and understanding, I just feel the need to put the whole thing and worry behind. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
1.  In science, there is no such thing as conclusive as new things are discovered every day.  Thus your results are "essentially conclusive" which is as strong a statement as can be made.  As I told you, you did not need testing to start with so it should be obvious that you do not need further testing.  

2.  See above

3.  Yes, they would test positive (already said this)

4.  Yes

You should move on and forget these unwarranted concerns.  EWH
---