[Question #350] spit hiv

35 months ago

About 8 weeks ago, a woman's (looks promiscuous) spit landed. She was standing very close to me. After few minutes I washed my mouth with few drops of water as that's what I had in my bottled water at that time. And after 15 minutes, I washed my mouth thoroughly.

Am I at a risk of acquiring HIV with this incident? I have periodontal condition, so  visit Dentist every three months to get my teeth/gums cleaned and keep my gums healthy. No bleeding, only bleeds when I brush. Also I have my tonsils removed few years ago. And always has some inflammation down in my throat due to acid reflux.

I don't know whether the spit has blood or not as it directly went into my mouth and it was night time and I think some spit fell on my lips as well but I didn't see any blood on my lips. What is the risk if the spit is mixed with blood?

I took oraquick oral swab HIV test at week 4 & 5 and Rapid hiv blood test at week 5 and the results were negative. Can I rely on these results on move on?

I got a pimple near my eye after week 5 without any other ars symptoms and upon healing (I popped it) it turned to a black color spot. Do you think it is an ars symptom?

Can ars symptoms show up after week 5? I felt chills in my body just for a day, during week 6.

Am I at a risk of acquiring other STDs with this incident?

I need your experts opinion on my case.

Thanks in advance.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago

Welcome to the Forum.  I will try to help with my goal being to reassure you from what you have told me that there is no risk from the sort of exposure you describe.  There are no STIs, including HIV, which have ever been shown to be spread in saliva.  This is true whether the saliva is transmitted through open mouth kissing or spitting- still no risk whatsoever.  This is also the case irrespective of whether an exposure person has dental disease, open mouth sores, etc.  Similarly, this is the case whether the person who produced the saliva has bloody saliva or not.  Further, in the instance you mention, statistically is unlikely that this person had HIV, whether she had had other sex partners in the past or not (I do not know how one recognizes a person with multiple sex partners by appearance).  If you had asked me if you needed testing at all, I would have told you there is no reason at all to test. Thus you should have confidence in your results and do not need additional testing.

The pimple you describe does not raise concern about HIV or nay other STI either.  Further, ARS would not present more than 5 weeks after an exposure.

My advice is for you to move forward without concern.  There is no need for testing of any sort (HIV or other STIs).  I hope my comments are helpful to you.  EWH

---
35 months ago
Thank you, Dr.Edward. I have few questions. What if the woman was a prostitute or has HIV? Does your assessment change?  Also the spit that fell in my mouth and lips was a talking spit, A good amount of drops/spittles fell in my mouth as I was so close to her.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
My reply will not change, irrespective of whether the woman was a prostitute or not, irrespective of whether there was blood in her mouth or not, irrespective of whether she has dental disease or not, no matter where the saliva landed, and irrespective of whether she has HIV or not. Still no risk- zero!
---
34 months ago
Thanks again Doctor for your response. I have some more questions. 1) I took flu shot the very next day after this incident. Do you think flu shot would have stopped ARS symptoms (especially flu like symptoms) from showing up? 2) The pimple (only one pimple) I was talking about was showed up during week 5 (not after week 5) and lasted for almost 3-4 weeks. It was filled with puss and I popped it up after 2 weeks. It dried out and left a black spot. Is it an hiv rash?  Thanks in advance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago

Directly to your somewhat redundant and repetitive questions.

1.  No, ta flu shot would have no effect on hiding ARS symptoms.

2.  As I said before, a pimple is not a rash of HIV.

We permit up to three responses per question.  This will be my final response and the thread will be closed shortly.  I urge you to believe what I have now told you three times- the event you describe was NO RISK for HIV and does not require concern or testing.  EWH

---