[Question #3502] STD from stripper

36 months ago
2 nights ago I visited a strip club where a stripper danced for me and we got quite intimate.

The things that are worrying me is that we kissed with our tongues and she bit my lower lip and sucked my nipple quite hard. I see no sign of damage to the skin after all of this.

She also fingered her vagina and let me lick her hand only once. I also fingered her vagina. I don't know the STI status of the stripper. I have no sores or wounds in my mouth.

I currently have no symptoms of any STI. But I'm worried if I've contracted an STI from this? In particular the licking of her finger after she fingered herself and the light biting of my lower lip while she kissed me concerns me.

Is it possible I could have transfered something from my hand to my mouth? I've read a lot online and am now very confused.

I am also taking Humira for Ankylosing Spondylitis. I'm not sure if this would affect me contracting an STI from this?

I'd like to be reassured if I need to have an STI test or not? If so when should I have one and what type of test?

Part of me things this encounter does not warrant an STI test, but I want to be reassured as I'm having a lot of anxiety over this.

Should I just forget about it and move on with my life?

Thanks.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  While working as a commercial sex worker (CSW)/stripper is a high risk profession for STIs, these persons are also typically relatively careful about testing and efforts to prevent STIs.  As a result, it is probably less likely that the CSW you interacted with had an STI than if you had met and had sex with someone at the club that you met as a "one night stand" and had sex with. Further, the activities that you describe are virtually no risk events in terms of STD risk.  Kissing, even open mouth kissing with exchange of saliva is a close to no risk event and there is no risk of STI from licking or otherwise touching her fingers after they had been in your partner's vagina- STDs are not transmitted in this way.  Similarly, there is no known risk from her biting your skin if the skin is not broken nor from her sucking on your nipple.  Thus, to summarize, the activities that you describe are no risk events which would not put you at risk for any STI.

That you are taking Humira does somewhat impair your ability to resist certain types of infection but this increase in risk is largely theoretical for STIs.  Most of the infections that occur with this kind of therapy are due to reactivation of previously quiescent infections already present in the body.  There are no data to indicate that persons taking Humira or similar drugs increases risk for STIs.

In summary, I would characterize the events you describe as no risk for STI.  I see no medical need for STI testing related to the encounter you have described and recommend moving forward without further concern.  EWH
---
36 months ago
Thank you for your detailed reply. This puts my mind at ease. It seems to me the internet is full of misleading information which added to my worry.

Regarding having my lower lip bitten, I suppose the only risk would have been if my skin broke and there was noticeable bleeding? Just trying to educate myself a bit more in regards to this.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
I agree with you that the internet is all too often misleading.  Much of what is said there represents mis-interpretations, statements taken out of context or urban mythology.

Human bites are dangerous- not so much from an STI perspective as much as from the perspective that there are more bacterial in the mouth than at ANY other site on the body.  This bites can cause a variety of infections, STIs being among the least common.  As long as your skin is intact, I would not be worried about the risk for infection however.  Intact skin is among the most effective means of resisting infections that there are.  EWH
---
36 months ago
Thank you for clarifying regarding bites. I was mostly concerned about spreading an STD through touch but it sounds like I shouldn’t be concerned from my encounter.

I’ve had some irritation/tingling on my penis head and foreskin last few days but comes and goes,  but I also suffer from psoriasis on my penis and scrotum so I think it’s unrelated to this event. 

You can close this question now. Thank you very much for your answers.