[Question #3529] Worried Sick

36 months ago
Hello, on Saturday night my friend visited an asian massafe parlor where he recieved a handjob from the provider. Durring the handjob she kissed the shaft of his penis approximatley 4 times never going completely in, and now hes worried sick. On sunday evening he started to develop a slight sore throat, continuing into Monday.
1. What are the risks of HIV or Herpes from this exposure
2. Is the risk greater if the provider kissed the tip of his penis as opposed to the shaft
3. He has heard that sore throats can be early warning signs for both of those conditions. Should he be worried?
Any response is appreciated, as hes worried sick (sleepless and unable to eat), thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Welcome to the Forum. I'll be addressing these questions.  FYI, almost always person's who ask questions "for a friend" are asking questions about their own behavior.  I will presume that this is the case here.    This exposure you describe was virtually no risk for any and all STIs.  Further, the onset of your sore throat was far too soon to be due to any STI (including HIV) that might have been acquired if there had been any risk and your sore throat symptoms are coincidental.  To elaborate a bit on the specific questions you ask:

1. What are the risks of HIV or Herpes from this exposure
There is zero risk of acquiring HIV in this way.  No one has ever been proven to acquire HIV from receipt of oral sex, much less from having their penile shaft kissed or licked several times.  There is a tiny theoretical risk of acquiring HSV-1, the cold sore virus if you do not already have it but whether you experience cold sores or not, over 60% of adults have this infection although only about 15% of them are aware.  I would estimate your risk of acquiring HSV-1 as been a small fraction of 1%. 

2. Is the risk greater if the provider kissed the tip of his penis as opposed to the shaft
No.

3. He has heard that sore throats can be early warning signs for both of those conditions. Should he be worried?
Severe sore throats can be part of the signs of recently acquired HIV however it is unheard of for HIV to causes symptoms sooner than 5-7 days after exposure.  Your sore throat is a coincidence. 

I hope these comments will be helpful.  There is no risk for STIs including HIV from the events you describe and no medical reason for testing or treatment of any sort.  EWH
---
36 months ago
Thank you for your response. A few followup questions.
1. My friend felt the providers vagina through her underwear with his hand for approximately 5 seconds, and felt what could have been a scab (or possibly mole) on her back as he was rubbing it. There are no cuts on his fingers. Does this put him at risk?
2. What is tye risk of HSV2 is there from the exposure he described?
3. If his sore throat persists or gets worse, should this be cause for concern as it relates to the incident?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
1.  No risk.   STIs are not passed through material, even thin material such as underwear and even if the cloth is wet with genital secretions.
2.  Zero- you are not at risk for HSV-2.  HSV-2 is not transmitted by hand to genital contact or oral-genital contact.
3.  No, please re-read my earlier comment.  EWH. 
---
36 months ago
Thank you for your reply. You didnt talk about the possible scab. He noticed a very small cut on the palm of his hand this afternoon.  He doesnt think it was there saturday, and its only a nick on the top layer of skin.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Sorry, I missed the question about the scab. contact with a scar or even a recent wound would not put you at risk. Still nothing to worry about. EWH
---
36 months ago
Thank you. One final question if im allowed. A couple of days after the incident my friend noticed a small scratch on the palm of his hand. It might not of been there during the encounter, hes not sure. What is the risk if the small scratch touched the possible scab?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
No, you are not at risk through possible contact with a scab on your hand either.  The circumstance you describe was a no risk event, scabs, scrapes or otherwise. 

Our forum is set up to provide three responses to client questions  This is my 3rd or 4th response.  Thus this thread will be closed shortly.  Take care, please don't worry and if you need our services in the future, please man up and acknowledge that you are asking the questions.  EWH
---