[Question #3544] Chlamydia syptoms after treatment

35 months ago
I was diagnosed with chlymedia. I took the azithryomicin. It's been about 11 days since I took it. I'm still experiencing a slight tingling/burning sensation at the tip of my penis. Is this normal? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I presume your chlamydial diagnosis was based on a positive test.  You do not mention whether you had symptoms at the time of your initial diagnosis or not;  if you did, have your symptoms changed?.  Azithromycin is highly effective for treatment of chlamydia, curing about 97% of infections.  OTOH, infections fail treatment on rare occasions.  In addition, I need to be sure you have not been sexually re-exposed to an untreated sex partner.

Taking in all of these considerations, I suspect you are OK and would not worry.  If you were to re-test at this time, a negative test would provide definitive evidence that you were not infected but a positive test could be due to either treatment failure OR detection of residual, dead material from your original, successfully treated infection, thus another positive chlamydial test at this time would not be definitive but, in my opinion, would probably warrant re-treatment, perhaps with a different medicine (doxycycline, 100 mg orally twice daily for 7 days).

Presuming that you were not infected through re-exposure, that you took the right amount of medication (a single 1.0 gram dose) and that your symptoms are at least improved, I would probably just wait this out and if the symptoms persist another week or so, re-test at that time.  My expectation however is that your treatment was successful.  I hope this perspective is helpful.  I look forward to hearing whether my assumptions about your treatment and re-exposure are correct.  EWH
---
35 months ago
I apologize, yes I did test positive. I also had syptoms. They are not as severe since treatment, but still present. I did cocaine once after 4 days on the azithryomicin. I know this drug is an immune system supresent. Would that have any affect on the antibiotics?
35 months ago
I have not had any sexual contact since taking the anti biotics
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Thanks for the additional information.  The cocaine you used would not negatively impact the efficacy of the azithromycin you took for your infection.  Also, I presume that your symptoms have improved and that the residual symptoms you mention are not as obvious as your original symptoms.  This being the case, odds are that your infection has cleared and the slight tingling you are experiencing is more likely to reflect increased awareness of normal sensations.  that said, as I mentioned above, I think re-testing at this time would be helpful. If negative you are certainly in the clear.  If positive it is a toss-up as to whether this reflects dead chlamydia or treatment failure and in the interest of caution, I would re-treat you, probably with doxycycline.  I hope this doesn't sound too convoluted and makes sense.  EWH 
---