[Question #3547] Protected oral and vaginal csw

35 months ago
Preface: I have anxiety really bad like really bad and was a hypochondriac before all this. 

Had oral and vaginal sex with csw. Condom intact/ no breakage and minimum skin to skin due to doggy style. The episode was quite brief 1-2 min. (This happened 1 year and 9 mos ago approximately.) I have never had any symptoms or anything over this time other than an occasional pimple but never anything on scrotum or penis.  Iam over 26.  I went to dr who pretty much told me my risk was 0 and took chlamydia and ghonorrea - negative. He wouldn't test me for anything else so I went and got tested on my own for syphyllis, and only herpes 2 (not ghsv-1 due to errors) All tests were negative I then did a oraquick and saw that it was negative. I am not concerned about hep b or c do to its rarity in heterosexual men. Iam in a monogamous relationship and worried I caught hpv or hsv-1 only despite condom use. What are the chances I got hpv or Ghsv-1 from this experience. I've seen differing numbers from lightning risk to 5-10 percent risk across 
medhelp and here and it is not clear. I know it is probably situational however
Thank you for all you guys do..
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question, and for your appreciation of our services.

Your doctor was on the right track:  certainly testing was optional for any and all STDs. Because chlamydia is the most common, important, and easily treated STD, and because gonorrhea testing is more or less automatic along with chlamydia, I cannot disagree with testing for them. I also agree with your doctor that no other tests were necessary after a single exposure of this sort. However, your negative test results for HSV2, syphilis, and HIV almost 2 years after the last exposure are conclusive.

If the oral sex also was condom protected, the risk of HSV1 was zero for all practical purposes. Even if unprotected, absence of symptoms is good evidence you didn't catch HSV1. And in any case, genital HSV1 is rarely if ever transmitted sexually to partners, so your wife would be at little or no risk even if you had it.

There are no data on the single-exposure risk of HPV. But with condom protection, and minimial skin contact, the chance is very low if not zero. And anyway, you can assume you and your wife have already had HPV, probably more than once (assuming either of you ever had other partners before you became a couple). Whether or not you caught HPV during the CSW contact can never be known; proably would never cause symptoms in either you or your wife; and no HPV infection is ever traceable to any particular sexual exposure. This really is nothing to be at all worried about.

I hope this information is helpful >et me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
35 months ago
Thank you so much, this is really helping me. She just had a pap 2 months ago and a cervical cancer screening; all normal. I don't know if they automatically test for hpv DNA testing in those situations.. to rule it out completely or if it does completely rule it out for that matter-though I know it can show up 30 years later?  Also, I had a skin tag on my inner thigh. Would warts show up on the thighs in a practical sense if I happened to contract it? I was just worried that perhaps the ghsv-1 would be asymptomatic and I would never know but, based on your risk assessment I feel very good that my very low/ zero risk for either ghsv-1 or hpv will elate all my silly worries. 
That should do it for my questions.
Again, thank you very much. 
Regards
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
I'm glad it's helping. Still no worries. Probably your wife was tested for HPV DNA with her recent pap; it's more or less automatic these days. That said, nothing ever rules out HPV.; and yes, she could have a positve in 10 or 20 years. But that is no more likely because of your recent indiscretion; it happens often to truly monogamous couples. As for skin tags, that's undoubtedly what you had; genital warts appear on the (guess what??) genitals, not thighs!! I would recommend similarly low concern about genital HSV1. There was little or no risk for it.

That completes the two follow-up questions and replies included with each original question and so concludes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.

HHH, MD

---