[Question #3552] HPV or STI chance of transmission through minimal contact?

37 months ago
I have been tested a few times for STD's because they honestly scare me with all of the information out there that you could have this or could have that, and then I wonder if I can even trust the testing? It scares me, to be honest. I'm a healthy male but I have a fear of contracting something. Now, finally to my question- I was at a strip club for a bachelor party and after some drinks, a stripper was giving me a lap dance and made out with me (I'm embarrassed for multiple reasons), and also I grasped her inner thigh and rubbed, along the edge of her underwear, but without penetration (also embarrassed) or genital skin contact. My concerns are two fold- 
1) could I have transferred anything to myself through my own hand- there was an hour in between and when I went home I went #2 and I wonder if I could have transferred anything when I wiped (no actual contact with my anus) and afterwards I washed my hands, but I was drunk and not sure how well I did and then masturbated- could that have transferred hpv or anything? 
2) Could she have transferred hpv/other STI to me when kissing/made out? She also kissed three of my friends
3) If I've been tested for STI's multiple times without new sexual partners, I don't need to worry right?

It seems unlikely that a virus could live outside the body for an hour and transfer in the means I described, or that bacteria may have entered my system somehow, but nevertheless I scare myself with this stuff and my brain seems to assume the worst based upon what I read on the internet (always a mistake), so finally finding some actual experts in your group makes me more comfortable and I really appreciate your time and empathy on the subject matter.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  There are two parts to your question- your fear of STIs and your specific questions.  I will comment on each.  First, if you act responsibily and take care of yourself you are really at little risk for STI and even if you do, most bacterial STIs are curable and viral STIs are manageable.  STIs are the downside of sexual activity, just like getting hit by a car is the downside of crossing the street.  Stuff happens and when it does, you take care of it.  You should take appropriate precautions to avoid STIs (including being sure you have had the hepatitis and, depending on your age, the HPV vaccines and having periodic sexual health check-ups to make sure you did not inadvertently acquire an STI).  In addition, as you explore new relationships, you should use condoms correctly and consistently.  Finally, you should not allow your concerns and anxiety be fueled by the misstatements which are all too common on the internet.  With such a formula, your risk for STI is small and in the unlikely event that you acquire one, it can be managed.    Now for your specific questions.

The encounter you describe was a no risk event.  Even if the dancer had an STI (and most exotic dancers do not), there is NO RISK of any STI from touching a thigh or getting genital secretions on your hands.  Similarly there is no risk of STI acquisition from kissing, even open mouth kissing in which saliva is exchanged.  No reason for concern and no reason for testing. 

1) could I have transferred anything to myself through my own hand- there was an hour in between and when I went home I went #2 and I wonder if I could have transferred anything when I wiped (no actual contact with my anus) and afterwards I washed my hands, but I was drunk and not sure how well I did and then masturbated- could that have transferred hpv or anything? 
STIs are not transmitted this way.  No risk at all

2) Could she have transferred hpv/other STI to me when kissing/made out? She also kissed three of my friends
No, again, absolutely zero risk.

3) If I've been tested for STI's multiple times without new sexual partners, I don't need to worry right?
No need for testing at this time. You are in the clear.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  This was an entirely no risk event and you did nothing dangerous or wrong.  No need for testing, no need for concern.  EWH
---
37 months ago
Thank for the excellent response-many thanks. I might ask, if you don't mind, a few more questions related to this type of scenario. (If these questions should be formatted in another thread, please advise and I will gladly do so as your expertise in this area is very helpful and something that most of us have little education on. My follow up questions are this- if someone tests negative for HPV, are they clear of the virus (is it possible to transfer to someone else?). I ask because I am older than the recommended vaccine age (30+) and I'm not sure why it's not recommended? How do you feel about @ home test kits such as "mylab box." for general screening? One last question if I may- Does Herpes 2 appear like Herpes 1? I am not circumcized and occasionally get irritation on my foreskin and the tip of my penis (online research suggests balanitis) and it goes away pretty quickly (no blisters or anything like that- I have HSV 1 so I know what that looks like) and only occurs occasionally after I travel or if I go camping and don't keep up proper hygiene for days at a time (not by choice, but usually due to lack of availability). I've been tested for HSV 2 multiple times and it's negative, I would like to know if those tests are reliable? Again, thank you for your time as I will not continue on a thread, it's just very helpful for me to know these things and I really appreciate your expertise and the time you have taken to help those with your knowledge. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
you are allowed up to 2 follow-up questions in relationship to your original question.  While these are not related, I will provide brief answers.

Your HPV-related questions.  There are no HPV tests currently recommended for men.  Some private laboratories offer such tests but the sensitivity and performance of such tests are not known.  For more information about HPV I would suggest that you red some of our responses to other clients about HPV infections.  Part of our goal on this forum is to make such information available to others so that they can learn from them.  The general undertone of our comments however is that HPV infections are not and should not concern folks.  With regard to the HPV vaccine, because infection rates rise quickly following the onset of sexual activity, modeling and cost-effectiveness analyses suggest that there is little benefit population-wise to vaccination of persons over age 26.  There is no contraindication to older persons receiving the vaccine although they would need to pay for it themselves (about $500.00)

Regarding herpes, non-infectious balanitis is relatively common among uncircumcised men.  If you had asked if I recommend HSV blood tests for persons in your situation, I would have said no.  You have been tested however and are negative.  At this time, my advice would be to stop testing for HSV and not do so unless you have lesions suggestive of herpes.  These tests do have substantial false positive rates, even in persons who have had negative tests in the past. 

Please look at some of our archive posts.  I think you will find them informative. 

EWH
---
37 months ago
I apologize  for those off topic questions, but appreciate your answers. I have just one more question regarding my original question about kissing/transfer hpv/other std's that is my last possible question on this subject. If she performed oral sex earlier could she transfer anything via kissing? I assume it is the same answer that you gave earlier that kissing will not transfer, but it helps to know i've asked all the possible questions. This occurred to me to ask as I recall one of the guys saying that he went in the back room with a girl and she performed manual and oral sex to him, which was surprising to hear that it happens in that environment. Thank you so much for your time and expertise and this will close my case- it's been very informative and extremely helpful. I feel a lot better and I'm glad I pursued answers. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
Oral sex in itself is a biologically inefficient means of transmission or acquisition of STIs but even when it leads to oral infections, subsequent kissing does not transmit infections from infected persons onward to those they kiss.  The events you describe were truly zero risk for STI. 

I'm pleased this information has been helpful to you.  As per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---