[Question #3611] Can I put this behind me??

35 months ago
I saw a massage provider on Feb 9th, 2018. I received a nude massage (both of us were nude) at the end I was offered a "full body" massage. The provider placed a condom on me and climbed on top of me and began to grind on my penis until I climaxed. This event lasted less than 2 minutes. When she got up I noticed that the condom had rolled down the shaft of my penis but was still over the head. To my knowledge there was no penetration but I can not be 100 percent sure. The next day I texted her and asked if our encounter was safe and she replied "of course, it was just a massage". Still concerned I got an HIV-1/HIV-2 AB/p24 Antigen test done on March 23, 2018, 42 days after the encounter and it was non reactive. Can I put this incident behind me and move on or should I test one more time?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  You can move forward with complete confidence that the events you describe did not lead to HIV infection.  I state this because:
1.  If there was no penetration, there is no risk for HIV.  HIV is sexually transmitted ONLY through penetrative sexual contact.  Apparently no penetration occurred for you, therefore this was a no risk event.
2.  As long as the condom covered the head of your penis, it did it's job. Thus even if there was incidental penetration, the fact that the condom stayed in play also means that there was no risk to the event you describe.
3.  Finally, the results of combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are conclusive at any time more than 6 weeks (42 days) after exposure, thus your test results are also conclusive.

Thus, you can be entirely confident that you did not get HIV from the exposure you have described.  You can move on with no concern and there is no need for additional testing.

I hope this information is helpful to you.  You are in the clear.  EWH
---
35 months ago
Thanks for the reply. I've just been hearing so much about late seroconversion that I was getting a little worried.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Please don't worry.  The concept of  "late seroconversion" is an internet myth based on misinterpretation of old data which are now long out of date.  You are in the clear.  EWH
---
35 months ago
Thanks. So I can disregard what I've been reading about a few people have tested positive after 6 weeks and that my 42 day after potential exposure test is conclusive? Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Correct.

This is my 3rd response to your questions.  Thus, as per forum guidelines, this thread will be closed in a few hours.  EWH
---
35 months ago
Thanks for your responses. I will move on. Thank You