[Question #3658] Frottage STD Rist

35 months ago
Hi. I am male, 31 years old. 

I recently had a sexual exposure with a woman. We did not have vaginal/anal sex or oral sex. 

She did give me a handjob and I rubbed my penis on her buttcrack (frottage). My penis and head of my penis may have touched her anus. I did not touch her vagina with my penis. I did rub her vagina with my hand and then masturbated myself. 

Do I have a risk for STIs? Should I be tested? Can I have sex with my regular partner without fear of infecting her?  I am particularly concerned with HSV. 

Thanks for your time. 
Greg.
35 months ago
I should also mention that the women involved was a commercial sex worker. We had a discussion about STIs and she told me she does not do sex or oral sex without a condom and has a partner, so she needs to be careful of risk. She seemed as worried as I was when I mentioned STIs. Regardless, I'm still quite concerned. Is this encounter something I should forget and move on with my life? Thanks doctors!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Welcome to our forum. Irrespective of your partners risk and irrespective of whether she was infected or not, the sorts exposures you describe (frottage, masturbation) have never been associated with with risk for acquisition of any STI, including HIV.   There is no need for concern and no need for testing of any sort.   Likewise there is no reason for you to abstain from unprotected sex with your regular partner. I urge you to make every effort to move on without concern.  EWH---
35 months ago
Thank you, Dr Hook for your prompt reply. I am a huge fan of the work you do and what you had done for Medhelp. 

Thanks for the advice and giving me peace of mind. 

I will forget this exposure and move on with the confidence that I did not catch an STI. 
35 months ago
Hi Dr Hook. 

I apologize but I have a follow-up question. 

I know that since there was no penetration that I wouldn’t catch gonorrhea, clamydia, or hiv. But I’m worried about herpes. I was not near her vagina and only rubbing on her buttcrack and anus for about 5 minutes. Is this not a concern for herpes? Or is the risk just so small that it truly isn’t worth the time worrying over it? 

Thanks! And sorry for my anxieties here. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
While there may be a tiny theoretical risk for acquiring HSV  from the sort of exposure you describe, I have never seen or heard of anyone who acquired HSV in that way..  I would not worry and unless you develop sores or lesions I certainly would not test. I urge you not to worry and to move forward without concern.

This is my 3rd response to your questions.  As per forum guidelines, this thread will be closed without further responses in a few hours.  Please don't worry and take care.  EWH
---