[Question #3679] worried and nervous

35 months ago
Hello doctor I went to a strip club about a month ago and I got a lab dance in a private room. The dancer asked me if I wanted a blowjob for extra money and I told her no I’m good, she kept insisting but I refused. In the middle of the dance she asked me to stand up and she unzipped my pant and pulled my penis out and she started rubbing it on her boobs and she told me I could ejaculate if I want to. So I started rubbing it on her boobs and I used my hand to help me finish faster. In the middle of that she started licking my balls for few seconds and she did it a couple times. When I was about to finish she performed a handjob on me until I ejaculted. No penetration happened or a blowjob So here’s my questions: 1) is there any chance I might have contracted hiv if she was hiv positive from that situation? 2) I remember she was touching her vagina and it was wet so is there any chance of hiv if she had vagina fluid on her hand and she touched my penis with that hand? 3) Is there any chance I can get hiv from her licking my balls? 4) I remember when I was naked she turned around and rubbed her butt on my penis but I can’t remember if the head of my penis touched her vagina so is there any chance as well if my penis actually touched her vagina? I haven’t experienced any major symptoms like fever or flu, the only thing I experienced in the past few weeks is some pain in my ears and some pain when I swallow and I lost a few pounds Do you recommend me to get tested or am I at no risk of hiv?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to answer your questions.  I will elaborate more below but the short answer is that the events you describe did not put you at any risk for any STI, including HIV.  No need for concern and no need for testing.  Now, on to your specific questions:

1) is there any chance I might have contracted hiv if she was hiv positive from that situation?
Statistically, she is unlikely to have HIV.  Even if she was however, the answer is still no, no risk at all.  No one has ever gotten HIV from touching a person with HIV, from kissing, from being touched by a person with HIV.  Even if you had received oral sex, this would still be a no risk event. There are no proven cases in which someone has gotten HIV from being masturbated or receiving oral sex.

2) I remember she was touching her vagina and it was wet so is there any chance of hiv if she had vagina fluid on her hand and she touched my penis with that hand?
Again, no risk.  The HIV virus becomes non-infectious upon contact with the outside environment.  Thus transfer of genital secretions from person to person on the hands is not a risk for HIV (or for other STIs).

3) Is there any chance I can get hiv from her licking my balls?
No risk- see comments above.

4) I remember when I was naked she turned around and rubbed her butt on my penis but I can’t remember if the head of my penis touched her vagina so is there any chance as well if my penis actually touched her vagina?
Same answer, no penetration, no risk.

My sense is that you now wish you had not interacted with this woman in this way.  While we can't undo what has been done, I can assure you that non of the activities that you describe have put you at any risk for STI.  I hope my replies are helpful to you. EWH
---
35 months ago
Thank you doctor for your quick response! I feel more relieved now and I can move one with my life. I’m a married person and my wife is pregnant and I was so worried that I could end up hurting her or the baby. Thank you again
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
35 months ago
Glad to help.  Take care.  EWH
---
34 months ago
Hello Doctor! I just have one more question if that’s ok! After 5 weeks of that day I got sick I had a cold symptoms such as coughing, sore throat, earache, and sinus infection and it lasted for 5 days. Is it something I should worry about? Or my activities are still no risk activity and it had nothing to do with me getting sick? Thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
Your cough, ear ache, and sore throat are coincidental and unrelated to the encounter five weeks before that you described above.   The events that you described did not place you at any risk for HIV. In addition five weeks is too late for symptoms of recently acquired HIV infection to occur. Please don't worry.    EWH---
34 months ago
Ok thank you again doctor. I appreciate the quick response