[Question #3685] Herpes breakout on lips . very scared - hiv

35 months ago
Dear Doctor 
I am so scared . Iv got blisters in my mouth which look like a herpes breakout. Iv always had hsv 1 but im really scared that this is coming out 12 days after my exposure (handjob at massage parlour )  which is bang in the middle of the incubation period and when symptoms start to show up . Its on my upper left lip which is where it always breaks out. 
Is it related to stress or is it do with HIV ? 
Im sorry im back but i dont know what to do
Exposure
Iv been very anxious about a handjob i got at a massage parlour in India. It was only a handjob and nothing else as i explained earlier. The lady was completely clothed. I went back after 24 hours to check her hands and i couldnt see any cuts.  Iv already told my wife  about this incident and started professional anxiety counselling but as soon as i was calming down about it being a zero risk event - these blisters show up and my anxiety has shot through the roof. 
1. Are herpes blisters on the lips a sign of ARS / Early symptoms of HIV ? I dont have any fever today 
2. Should i go get tested or can i continue to relax and go back to my counselling  ?
3. Anything i need to worry about this incident given that i was always hsv 1 positive and now these symptoms have shown up ? 
I am really scared now 
Please - need your guidance 
35 months ago
I’m worried my question got missed out. It said updated but I didn’t see any reply . Help?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
35 months ago
Receiving a hand job does not put you at any risk whatsoever for oral herpes.  This is almost certainly just your normal cold sores. There is zero concern about HSV, HIV or any other STD.  You do not need any testing at all.  If you are going to counseling to deal with concerns around this encounter, you can certainly continue  if you wish but I promise you - there is absolutely no risk for a sexually transmitted infection from your sexual encounter,.

Terri
---
35 months ago
Dear Nurse Warren 

Thank you for answering my question so clearly . Iv been going for councelling because Iv been so scared that the fear has completely destroyed my life. I told my wife - she understands what happened but cannot understand my fear. I’m close to losing my job because I can’t concentrate on work. I turned to councelling to try to pick up the pieces. It’s working but I still have some very bad days with the anxiety.

I had a few questions after your reply. I hope you can clarify them for me - 

1. You said it’s “normal cold sores” . Is that the same as hsv1 ? . They’re actually like little blisters but 24 hours later they seem to be fading as I put acyclovir as soon as they appeared . Iv had hsv1 for the past 5 years and I had tested positive for hsv1 earlier . So I assume you meant it’s a recurrent hsv1 outbreak  ? reoccourance  Caused by stress ? 

2. Can recourrent herpes cause a sore throat . 12 days after my handjob at the massage I seem to be getting a sore throat . I’m worried it’s hiv related ? 

3. I didn’t get a close look at her hand . Any cuts that could put me in risk of herpes or sti ? 

Lastly - given all the above data I assume you still recommend I can move on without testing . Do you have any suggestions on how people get over fear that has completely gripped me . I never meant for this to happen but it has. I wish I could get my life back when I had no such worry



Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
35 months ago
Yes, HSV 1 is the same as cold sores.  We don't know why people have recurrences but lack of sleep is on possibility and my guess is that you have that with your worries.
A hand job has no way to make a sore throat.  Her hand did not put you at risk and neither did anything else. 
I'm glad you realize that your fears are completely irrational - there is no way from anything that she had (if she did) to get into your genitals, right?
I would strongly suggest that you seek counseling with a cognitive behavioral therapist who can specialize in obsessive compulsive disorder because that's what is going on here.  Working with a generalist is unlikely to work.  You may also need medication to get better.

Terri
---
35 months ago
Dear Nurse Warren 
Thank you for your reply . You wrote - 


I'm glad you realize that your fears are completely irrational - there is no way from anything that she had (if she did) to get into your genitals, right?

Well the only fear I have is if she had a cut or a sore which I missed  and did not see.

But I assume from your reply that this is not a Real concern for hiv and I don’t need to get tested for hiv . Iv stopped worrying about the other diseases

No testing warranted and time to move on ? Closing comment ? 

Thank you for all your time
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
35 months ago
There is no further testing warranted and it is indeed time to move on.  Given all the anxiety you have had over this encounter, you may wish to consider if there is a place in your future for having this kind of encounter again. I know you have agonized over this for a while now.
Terri
---