[Question #3691] follow up on question #3659 Dr HH

35 months ago
Doctor H I purchesed another question cause I needed to talk to you,  Just to reecap So around the 27/02/2018 I recived unprotected oral sex from a woman (BJ) on the 23/03/2018 I went to the Doctor because I had a severe sore throath and he told me I had viral pharyngitis and he gave me azithromycin and betamethasone, 3 days later i was better but the sore throat did not go away entirely still had a needle itchy like sensation on the throath, so I talk to you and you told me to go to the doctor because HIV is not the cause and get checked, so I did yesterday with a diferent otolaryngologist and he told me I have rinopharyngitis and gave me amoxicillin and parametasone chlorphenamine and I feel better now, but still IT WONT GO AWAY. And here is where i decided to talk to you again, Im willing to believe that reciving a BJ is ezentially zero risk for hiv as you describe it , but you have to at least agree with me that in my 40 years of life, I had sore throath before but in a 4 to 5 day period they went away, and the FRIST thing you read about hiv symptoms is severe sore throat like I had, now is not severe but itchy like, and to make matters wrost the fact that it has been a prolonged sore throath more than a month and counting is also one of the things that I read about hiv symptoms " a long sore throath can be a clear symptom of hiv" . Also I have to be honest with you I l also read that a viral phariyngitis can be caused by a 100 diferent things, and I understand that, what has me worry is the long period I have been with this. So my question is Doctor I have been reading a lot about ARS symptoms and people migth experience all of them or none of them, or some just a sligth headache or a simple cold. If I were experiencing ars symptom, could this be the only symptom I have ??????  and also doctor I read one of your answers on this site and I quote "Please get this straigth: if there is no sex with penile penetration into anotherĀ“s persons vagina or rectum, there is

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
35 months ago
That "a long sore throat can be a clear symptom of HIV" is the same as saying "A bad headache can be a clear symptom of meningitis". Both statements are true. However, 99.99% of people with sore throats don't have HIV, and 99.99% of people with headache don't have meningitis.

And no, this symptom could never be the only symptom of HIV.

I remain confident that your sore throat is not from any infection from the sexual exposure you asked about. If it is connected to that event, the connection is psychological -- i.e. your anxiety and fear, and your concerns over a sexual decision you regret, magnifying trivial symptoms or normal body sensations that you would otherwise ignore. If you remain concerned, see a doctor. But I'm afraid there is nothing more this forum can offer you. Best wishes and good luck.

HHH, MD

---