[Question #3706] hsv

35 months ago
Terri,

My original question was 3222, I got an IGG test 10 1/2 weeks post exposure with no other symptoms and it came back negative, would you say I'm safe from this exposure?

What brings me back is an encounter I had 2 weeks ago. I received unprotected oral sex from someone who had no visible symptoms of HSV and when I asked her if she did, she said no. 5 Days post exposure I had a red area on my penis shaft. I applied lotion for 3 days and it seemed to dissipate but had me very nervous because I've read HSV can present itself in many ways, not just with lesions. Currently, just one small red dot remains. Its flat and looks like a break in skin, possible chafing or friction burn from exposure? I could be over examining myself and the red dot could have always been there?

Assuming I do not have HSV from being a child because I do not remember if my soars were canker or HSV. What are the chances of me getting HSV from this exposure?

What do you think the red area sounds like?

Thanks in advance.


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
34 months ago
I think the risk is low at any single encounter.  Given how much you are concerned about this, have you considered getting an IgG test to see if you might already be infected?  If yes, you would not need to worry so over these encounters.

Terri
---
34 months ago
Terri,

I have got tested in the past for hsv1 and it came back negative, but as you have stated, it not the most accurate of test. What do you think the red area i described sounds like. The skin did look dry, so I think it could be a fiction burn or chafing from the exposure but I dont know, how easily can those two be confused with HSV? there were some very very small breaks in skin but they were flat and I would not describe them as lesions.  What do you think my symptoms sounds like.


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
34 months ago
It could also be fungal - like a yeast infection.  Or it could be teeth scratches from the oral sex?
Without seeing it, all of these are wild guesses honestly.  If you are concerned about them, you should see a clinician for an in-person evaluation, don't you think?
Terri
---
34 months ago
Terri,

I agree, I would go to a clinic but at this point my visual symptoms have gone. How would you recommend I proceed? Should I write off the red area as a friction burn from the exposure and too much masturbation, or should I wait the prescribed amount of time and get tested?

From a single exposure, what are the statistical chances I caught HSV?
Can HSV show as a rash, be there for 3 days and disappear?
If I did acquire it, does it come back as frequently as HSV 2?
Can they swab normal skin to see if the virus is present?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
34 months ago
I would suggest that you do nothing now but if it shows up again, be seen and evaluate
I can't give you an exact number because we haven't studied this particular situation but a wild guess would be well under 1 in 1,000
Herpes, in my opinion, doesn't look like a "rash", it looks like discrete lesions most often
HSV 1 recurs far less often than HSV 2
You can, but it is negative but sometimes positive - an expensive way to try to make a diagnosis.

Terri
---