[Question #3773] HIV risk

34 months ago
Hello,
 I have asked a question before and found it helpful. Since my one time unprotected vaginal sex with a partner in jan i was tested negative at 4,7,8, 9 and 14 weeks but still am worried as I have been having burning throat and difficulty breathing and tongue swells. I also had 2 periods in a month. The doctor said the issues with throat may be asthma/allergies and investigating the 2 periods. I also since have not had sex only mutual mastubration where his semen got on my stomach but no penetration of body rubbing. Is there any concerns as I keep worrying about hiv.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Welcome back, but sorry to see you found it necessary after Dr. Hook's rassurances. I read that discussion, but I will be answering your question this time.

In judging whether someone has HIV, the test results always overrule symptoms, if testing is done sufficiently long after the last possible exposure. Also, the tests always are positive in people with symptoms caused by HIV. Your symptoms are not at all typcial of an HIV ifnection:  HIV would never cause what you describe. But even if they did, your test results prove HIV is not the cause. I'm sorry you're not feeling well, but HIV is definitely not the problem.

So all is well in regard to HIV. Check back with your doctor about your symptoms if they continue.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD


---
34 months ago
Thank you i appreciate that I think it was cause I googled symptoms and was not sure if sore throat and burning of tongue as well as white residue was a symptom. I appreciate knowing it is not hiv as I tested several time from 4-14 weeks all negative. Thank you I appreciate it as I have been unwell for some time. IN terms of HIV then i do not need to worry as I re did the test last week but I think anxiety is causing all this over testing
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Thanks for the thanks; I'm glad to have helped. Indeed you can go forward with complete confidence that any continuing symptoms and feeling unwell are not due to HIV.

---
34 months ago
Thank you for the reassurance this is my last question in terms of mutual masturbation I have nothing to worry about 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Correct. Hand-genital contact carries no risk of HIV. The ONLY sex risky for HIV is vaginal or anal intercourse, i.e. penis inside vagina or rectum. All else is safe! Knowing that, it shouldn't be necessary to ask again about other kinds of exposure. OK?

That completes this thread. It has been a pleasure. Best wishes.
---