[Question #3776] Escorts and STDs

34 months ago
Hello Doctor, 

This year I have seem three different escorts. I only recieve protected oral and do protected vaginal sex. I am not too worried but the most recent lady had what could resemble HSV1 on her lip and I made a mistake and had an unprotected oral, she used lots of her saliva, the oral did not exceed 5 minutes. This is the only instance that worries me and what made me worry more is the lady had a smell that i know usually are a result of bacterial vaginal infections and thought this might make risks. Please let me if i shoule be worried or not and whether i should test.

Cheers
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Welcome back to the forum.

From what you say, you had only safe sex, with little or no risk for any STD. You are correct that a strong vaginal area odor (sometimes described as "fishy") suggest vaginal infection, especially bacterial vaginosis. BV itself is harmless for partners. Women with BV are more likely to have gonorrhea or chlamydia. However, not all such women have these STDs. Andin any case, your vaginal exposure was condom-protected.

If you have not been tested for common STDs (chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, HIV) since these events, you should do so. Most likely the resutls will be negative.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
34 months ago
Hello Dr. Handsfield, 

Thank you for your kind reply. So as i understand, the unprotected oral event is still safe ? 

I have not tested since these events but i have tested before them.

Cheers,

34 months ago
Also, is the testing recommended becauae im active or due to the risk level ?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Oral sex is not completely free of risk, but is low risk for all STDs and zero risk for some (much safer than unprotected vaginal or anal sex). In general, testing is not necessary after any single oral sex exposure. I suggested you consider testing mostly for reassurance:  you seem to be quite anxious about this, and anxious persons often are more reassured by negative tests than by expert advice. So it's up to you.

---
34 months ago
Perfect, thank you Dr. Handsfield.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped. Best wishes and stay safe!

---