[Question #3783] Stupid and scared. - STD risk

34 months ago
Hi Dr.
Last Thursday,  while abroad in Madrid, I got drunk and went to naked fetish bar then a bathhouse. My intention was only to watch, but the alcohol lowered my inhibitions and I engaged in the following:

I French kissed 3 men. These men also fingered me anally using their saliva as lube.  I sucked the testes of a few men and the shaft of their penises, but I didn’t insert the head into my mouth. They rubbed their penises on my face.

At the bathhouse, I engaged in some mutual masturbation with a few guys. At the end of the night, a guy gave me a rimjob. Although I was very drunk at this point, I do not believe anything else (finger or penis) was inserted by him as I’m confident I would have felt that sensation.  When I came, he licked my penis once or twice. I’m not sure if he put the whole thing in his mouth.

Since this foolish night, I have been all consumed with anxiety and guilt. I am married and have unprotected sex with my wife and I would hate myself if I ever passed a disease to her.

Based on my activities, what is my HIV and STD risk?  Is there any risk for gonorrhea or chlamydia for the kissing, receptive rimjob, or someone using saliva as lube for fingering?

Today at 10 am at work I went to use the restroom and noted a slight discharge from my penis, that looked and felt like Precum. I had masturbated at 8am and thought it was residual from that, but after noting two more times since my head is spinning? Could this be a credible symptom of an STD? Is my brief oral encounter at the end of the night enough for infection? Do I need testing? If so, when could I test at the earliest? Am I able to carry on with my spouse without fear of exposing her??

Finally, thank you for this service. It’s a blessing to provide objective fact based information to others suffering from subjective anxiety and guilt over stupid indiscretions.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to comment  First let me provide a general statement, then get down to specifics.  None of the activities you describe put you at particular perspective for HIV or other STIs.  That said, the title of your post and your suggests that you are quite worried about the exposures you have described.  Thus, while I would assess your exposures as no risk events, my advice to you is to go and get tested at all sites of exposure (your penis, your throat)  for chlamydia and gonorrhea, les because you are at risk and more for the reassurance that negative tests will provide.  At this time, the tests will be highly accurate and the results should be believed. 

No, with regard to your specific concerns:
1.  French kissing, exchange of saliva, having your penis licked and receiving anal masturbation or a rim job are all no risk events with no reason for concern.
2.  STIs are not transmitted through saliva. 

I am confident that your spouse is not at risk.  That said, getting tested will provide reliable results and when the tests are negative as I am confident will be the case, you will feel better.  I hope these comments will help.  EWH
---
34 months ago
Thank you, Dr. Hook for your response.

I purchased a chlamydia and gonorrhrea test at stdcheck.com, but they only do a urine test, not a throat test.  I. Your opinion, should I seek out a throat test, or should I be comfortable that I am not at risk in that regard and just proceed with the urine exam? If I go to the lab for the urine exam today, has enough time passed that I can be confident with the result as definitive?  

We’re my comments regarding that discharge from my penis a concern for an std or no?

Thanks again
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
Your contat with the shaft of partners' penises or their scrotums does not put you at risk for infection. I would not worry.

As for the urine gonorrhea and chlamydia test, your results will be accurate at this time and should be believed.  You should also have a urine culture to address the concern about a UTI.  the test for STIs should be performed on urine collected just as you start to urinate while the urine culture should be collected at mid-stream, once you have actually started to urinate, thus the two specimens will be a little bit different but this can be done.  EWH
---
34 months ago
Thank you Dr. Hook.

I was going to save my final update to let you know the test results in a few days, but something else is bugging me.  On either Sunday or Monday, I noted a decent sized pimple on my inner thigh while showering.  After my shower I squeeze it, but not much came out but a little fluid.  A second smaller one appeared the next day.  They both remain raised and red and  not much but a little fluid comes out when squeezed, sort of like a normal pimple that has been picked at. My concern is, can this be herpes? I didn’t think about it until now as I was under the impression that herpes takes longer than this to show up, like 10 days or so (which we aren’t even at that time) and this came at like day 3-4.  My recollection of the event was there was not much contact in this area, but now I am starting to get concerned.  Could this be herpes?  Does the timing and description sound like herpes at all?

Thank you again for this kind service that you provide to people like me.
34 months ago
Is it too late to get these bumps swabbed??
34 months ago
FYI - I went to have it checked at urgent care and the physician said it was textbook diverticulitis, not herpes. She cultured it to test herpes but said not to worry and is giving me and antibiotic for it.
34 months ago
My mistake. It is folliculitis. I was prescribed bactrim- ds 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
Sounds like things are under control.  When  I read your follow-up post, I thought it sounded like folliculitis.  Glad you had the diagnosis verified.  Bactrim is the recommended therapy for folliculitis as well.  EWH
---