[Question #3789] Possibity of infection?

34 months ago
Six months ago I had unprotected oral both ways no ejaculation two times with another male. I thought this was safe but about a week later I began to worry about STD's. I did not have any noticable symptoms that I was aware of. At 10 days I took HIV early detection test and at 4 weeks syphlis test both negative. I did not worry about it anymore. Now six weeks ago I had mutual masturbation with this same person. 1 week later I started noticing some redness on underside of penis and anal area. Once again worry sets in. I went to the walk in clinic and the Dr. said I had a fungal infection and dermatitis. He prescibed clortimazole and betamethasone creme for two weeks. now three days after the treatment stopped the redness is even worse. Could this be STD related, Herpes, HPV, Syphlis or any STD from the mutual masturbation or something just now showing up from 6 months ago. Could I have gotten a stubborn fungal infection or something else from this. Should I test for any STD's? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Your initial reaction was the right one:  this indeed was an entirely safe encounter. Oral sex should be viewed as safe sex -- not completely free of STD risk, but with much lower risk for all infections than vaginal or anal sex and virtually zero risk for some, including HIV. Similarly, mutual masturbation is entirely risk free.

As for your symptoms, your description of the penile rash is not typical for any STD but indeed suggests a garden variety dermatitis, including fungal infection -- and with that being the conclusion of an experienced clinician who has examined you directly, you can rely on it. Certainly syphilis and herpes don't do anything like this. And HPV never causes irritation or redness of any kind, and any symptoms from HPV take months, not weeks, to become apparent.

Based on all you say, I would not have recommended the initial syphilis or HIV tests, but of course being tested did no harm. I would not recommend any additional tests at this time. You really needn't worry at all about these events or your continuing minor symptoms. Get professional care again If they persist, but I'm confident it's not an STD.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---