[Question #3806] Brief Follow-Up: Question #3689

34 months ago
Hello,

I am following up on a previous question for which Dr. Hook's advice was extremely helpful. A quick summary: I was experiencing testicular pain that got worse over the course of a week. Before treatment I was tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia, trich, and standard UTI-- all were negative. I was treated with an antibiotic shot and 10 days of doxycycline twice a day. My symptoms have now entirely resolved-- I feel no pain whatsoever. Dr. Hook said in my last post that I may not ever know the specific type of bacteria that caused my infection.

I had unprotected vaginal intercourse with my partner one day into feeling my symptoms. I assumed at the time that my symptoms were being caused by anxiety alone. Given my pre-treatment negative tests for gonorrhea, chlamydia, and trich, I am confident that I never had a STI and therefore never gave her an STI. 

Is there any chance that the unknown bacteria that caused my infection was transmitted to my partner at this time? She has not mentioned experiencing any symptoms. I know that standard UTIs cannot be transmitted, but what I had doesn't seem to be standard. If the answer is no, I can finally put this ordeal to rest. If yes, then how should I/we proceed? 

Thank you in advance for your help. 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  I'll try to help.  Clearly this continues to worry you.  There is conceivably one other bacterium that might have been tested for and was not and which might have contributed to your symptoms.  While I think it is most unlikely, recently increased attention has been focused on a bacterium called Mycoplasma genitalium which may be a sexually transmitted pathogen (still under debate)  While very, very unlikely in your circumstance, it is the only STI that you were not tested for which might have contributed to your difficulties.  Testing of urine from M. genitalium is available from most commercial laboratories but has to be asked for.  Were I you, I would not be worried and would have returned to my normal activities, including having unprotected sex with my regular partner.  Clearly however, you continue to worry about this exposure.  Thus, you might want to seek testing for it (the medications you took are not particularly good against M. genitalium so if you had it, it is more likely than not that your test would still be positive).  personally we are different but that is the only possibility.  My advice however is not to worry about this or the possibility of having transmitted something to your partner and move on.

Nothing more to say here.  EWH. 
---
34 months ago
Dr. Hook,

Thank you for your input-- I trust your judgement fully and will rely on your advice over my anxiety. If my symptoms re-emerge I will visit a urologist, as this has proven not to be a clear cut case.

Thanks again and take care!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.  Glad you found my comments helpful.  EWH---