[Question #382] Please help

34 months ago

Hello Doctor,

 

Thanks for your time.

 Let me give you a brief overview of what happened, my City called Chennai suffered from a major storm and I lost a lot of things in my home and had undue stress because of lot of things and I moved to a city called bangalore for work as part of my company back up plan

I am in deep stress due to my action on Dec 9th, 2015. I visited a CSW in Bangalore and even though I wanted only a body massage. I slipped further and went into few things.

 

She put on 2 condoms(Moods) and told me to penetrate her but when I tried to penetrate her, I was too flaccid and was unable to do so, she ended it with an oral with the condoms on and she removed them. I felt that they didn’t break because I felt her removing it and the semen was collected in the condom.

I am very worried because there were quite an amount of saliva. This is my third week and I can see few pimple like spots on my back and they are coming over in my body too. I have a headache today and a slight loose stools.


I went to the emergency care the next day and they gave me an cefratrione(1g) injection, the nurse changed the needle after she mixed the injection in the vial, not sure why she did it , the doctor also gave me 14 days of Doxyclicne


I have a lot of pimple like things coming all over my body, some are where the hair comes, I have had a headache today and slightly loose stools

 

Am I sero converting or please advise.  I m in deep dilemma

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago

Welcome to the Forum. from your post it appears that the exposure that you describe did not put you at risk for HIV or for any other STI.  Irrespective of whether or not your partner was infected, condom protected sex is safe sex and there is no meaningful risk for infection from exposure to saliva.  Further, as for as STIs are concerned, the injection you received was most likely ceftriaxone, given to prevent gonorrhea and, combined with the doxycycline, you can be sure that there is no risk to you for gonorrhea, chlamydia, NGU, or syphilis.  You have no reason to worry.


I suspect your headache, loose stools and pimples you describe are unrelated to the sexual exposure you describe.  Please do not worry.  there is no reason for more testing or for additional antibiotic therapy.  EWH

---
34 months ago
Thank you doctor for your kind words and reassurance, folks like me have an un-profound paranoia about HIV considering the fact that I had lost a cousin to this disease 10 years back.

I live in India and this paranoia was eating me, so I decided to visit YRG Care(http://www.yrgcare.in/yrgorg/), the doctor who used to run this clinic was the champion of HIV Awareness in India and pretty much made the government of India understand about the HIV epidemic in the late 1980 and diagnosed the first HIV case in India, her name is Suniti Solomon. I spoke to a counsellor there who pretty much assured me that I don't need to worry but looking into the paranoia that I had, gave me HIV / HIV 2 Rapid test for which I asked a PCR (to make my head clear). I had given my blood test and hope all would I don't get any surprises. Thanks for your help

Best Regards
Worried Soul
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
34 months ago
It sounds like you have been in contact with experts who will guide you well.  Take care. EWH
---