[Question #388] hsv2

34 months ago

First off, I want to say thank you for providing this service to the public. I presented a question last week and should have said that then, but simply was having a bad day and in a bad mood :/. Anyway, the service that you all provide is very helpful for many so I  thought I would just say thank you.


Ok, now back to other conversation. My question last week concerned HSV2, and whether or not a person who had it, could infect another persons genitals if they touched their genitals, and then the genitals of the uninfected person. The answer was no. Well, I wanted to clarify if the person did have a sore (which he says he did not), touched himself, then the uninfected person, would the individual acquire the disease?.. Is that scenario possible with HSV2?.. To note, he did rub his hand on my shirt prior to touching the labia...

I know this is a second question, but is there any hope for people with HSV that science will cure this terrible virus in the near future? I mean, we just cured hepatits C! I believe live attenutated vaccines would be the way to go for trials. If it works in VZV, it should work for HSV2 due to the molecular similarity. Just thoughts...


Thank you again. I hope you had a good Xmas :).

Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
34 months ago
Nikki, you get three total questions/posts so no worries about multiple questions in one post.
I think even if the person had a sore and touched their genitals and then rubbing his hand on your shirt and then touched your labia, that would not result in infection. 
There is no cure on the horizon for herpes but there are a number of new treatments being explored as well as vaccines again.  Nothing would be me happier than to have something wonderful happen in the world of herpes before I end my career, believe me.

Terri
---
34 months ago

Thanks Terri,

So if the person did not touch another object (such as the shirt) and touched the labia directly after touching himself/sore, an infection would ensue? Thought I would just throw that in since you get 3 posts.

It is a shame that the disease has been so ignored for so long.  It is simply swept under the rug and has gone from an epidemic to endemic over the past 20 yrs.  Yes, I hope that science soon wakes up and finds it important to get rid of, not just placate the symptoms with pills that simply keep you sick so companies just make more money... :/ Very sad.

I have a neurosurgeon friend who has it, and he has actually considered a DRG ganglionotomy and simply just dealing with being insensate in S2. Not bad idea for patients if they are ok  with that, and if of course the ventral root goes unharmed! Sheesh...

N


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
34 months ago
haha.  I thought you might come back with that after I typed the response.  My answer is no, not even if they had touched something in between.  It takes a certain amount of virus to infect another person and hand to genital doesn't provide that kind of volume. 
Actually, the rates of  HSV 2 infection in the population has stayed very stable over the past 20 years.  Now when it starts to go down, I'll be a happier camper.

Terri
---
34 months ago

Thank you Terri,

Well, how can I refute that :).  Hopefully my paranoia is unfounded.  I will let you know if anything further comes about.  It is still difficult to accept, as I had no issues prior to this individual touching me. 

If it is herpes, I guess I'll follow in my buddy's footsteps and ganglionotomy it is! At least I would only have to do the left (that is where he contacted me) That should take care of it! lol :)

NF

Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
34 months ago
I think a ganglionotomy might be just a tad extreme ;-)  And unfortunately, once a person has become infected, the virus lives in the entire sacral ganglia, not just in one side.

terri
---