[Question #3881] Hiv risk from oral,frottage and nipple sucking

34 months ago
Dear dr. Need ur help urgent for below exopser yesterday
1. Body to body rubbing with full naked without condom.genetials are not rubed intentially but may touch together during the process.
2.she kiss my nipples with teeth,not enough for blood to come.close to my niple i have 2 inactive reddish pimples.
3.I suck her breasts including nipples.there was no vissible milk discharge.bot not 100 % sure.
4.I put the condom had brief frottage,penis head to vagina outside.may be max till vaginal lips.
5.she give me 2 shots of oral sex at gap of 30 min with condom on.visible condom was intact.

Please advise fo chance of Hiv and need for testing

Thanks
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

This question is very similar to the one answered by Dr. Hook 8 months ago, with nearly identical kinds of contact. The main point of Dr. Hook's advice is that the risk of any and all STDs is extremely low -- zero for all practical purposes -- if there is no actual intercourse, i.e. if penis does not enter a partner's vagina, anus, or mouth. Once again you describe an exposure that does not have these features.

Those comments address your specific questions, but to be sure there is no misunderstanding:

1) Frottage (body rubbing) carries no STD risk.

2) Kissing, and oral contact with skin anywhere on the body, carries possible risk of herpes due to HSV1 at the exposed site. This is not considered an STD unless it involves the genital area. The chance is very low for any single exposure. There is no risk for any other STD.

3) No STD is ever transmitted by oral contact with skin anywhere, including breasts and nipples.

4) This also is no risk, and would have had little or no risk even if you had not used a condom.

5) Oral sex is low risk even without a condom and zero risk with a condom.

So there was no risk at all from this event. You do not need testing, and if you have a regular partner, you can safely continue sex with that person without any risk of transmitting any STD.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
34 months ago
Thanks doctor.i am a big fan of you and dr hook.though questions are mostly similar to older post but out of fear and anxiety I feel it beter to directly consult expert like you to close the topic and move on.as you know the internet search have lot of contradicting statement.
When someone assured by expert like you it is great relief and enough to ignore all biased statement on Internet.

As a conclusion,I will take ur advice and move on my life without waiting for hiv test.

Thanks again.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
34 months ago
Thanks for the kind words and glad you feel better on account of my comments. However, this forum should be viewed as a resource for general advice, not one to assess risk after every potentially risky exposure. If the circumstances are similar to previous ones, you can be sure the reply will be the same. It shouldn't be necessary to ask again!

Thanks again and stay safe!

HHH, MD

---