[Question #3885] Follow Up #3869

32 months ago
Hi Doctor,
I am not sure what happened to my previous question #3869, it looks like it was deleted. I presume it was deleted because you thought that it was repetitive and a zero risk exposure.

I would have agreed to it if I wouldn't have found the condom lying next to the lady I was with. It's just that moment that I am not clear about - if the condom was off for some time before I saw it, or it just fell off at that point of time. Except for that moment, I am 100% sure that I was using the condom (I actually used 4, and they didn't break), and I was checking for it very frequently.

I spoke with the lady, she felt offended. She has never had testing before, married for 6 years, but I don't know about her husband's lifestyle. I gave her the Oraquick Oral Sawb test which was negative.

Can you please answer the following question, and I will close the thread without asking any follow up questions, and this matter will be closed for me -

1) Based on what you know now, was I ever at risk for HIV, or any other STD?

2) Can I resume unprotected realtionship with my regular partner ?

3) While taking the Oraquick test, little bit of her lipstick came on the stick but not the actual pad that comes into contact with the liquid in the tube. I called the Oraquick support line, and they said that the liquid in the tube is so little that it wouldn't have reached that part of stick effecting the validity of the test. Should I believe the test and move on with my life?

4) I read a lot about your findings on the medhelp forums, and you have repeteadly mentioned that in all these years, you still have to find someone who turned HIV positive based on the risk factors they described on the forum. Does that still hold true?

5) You have mentioned in one of the forums that the risk of HIV is great in a regular partner than anyone else. Does that hold true in this case? I don't know about her husband's lifestyle. If it helps, they both are of East Asian Origin.

Regards,
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
You are correct.  Your last question was deleted and we discussed whether or not we should simply delete this one too.  You have asked 10 questions about low risk events and encounters and this one falls into the same category.  The purpose of this forum is to teach and provide information to clients so that they can avoid risks going forward, not to be the place that people come to virtually after virtually every new encounter to see if they are OK. 

We have decided that on this occasion I will provide brief responses to your questions and response will be limited. 
1.  You were there, we were not.  Having second doubts about whether or not you used a condom correctly can not be answered by me after the fact.  Odds are that the condom was used properly and came off as you pulled out or after sex but I cannot be sure.  Your partner certainly sounds low risk.
2.  Yes probably.  If you have doubts, get tested. Personally, I would not worry.
3.  Yes believe the company. 
4.  Yes
5.  Yes, from the sounds of things

This is what Dr. Handsfield said to you in his last reply to you- it is till applicable. "

Once again you are back with a question (your ninth) about an obviously zero risk situation in regard to HIV, despite being informed about the policy (repeated below). Waiting a few months between questions doesn't change the rules or the answers. HIV is not transmitted by nonsexual personal contact, including touching genital areas, breasts, etc, or by kissing. You know it and shouldn't need to hear it repeatedly.

 

Please note that the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure, especially when the questions are obviously driven by anxiety or when there is apparently difficulty in believing or accepting advice already given. This will have to be your last one; future questions on this topic or about obviously low risk exposures will"be receive no reply and the posting fee will not be refunded. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce the temptation to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users’ anxieties, when professional counseling often would be a better approach. Finally, repeat or anxiety driven questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum’s main purposes. Thank you for your understanding.


Take care.  EWH
---
32 months ago
Thanks Dr Cook. If you were somehow in my shoes - would you have been worried? Or would you have decided to forget about it and move on with life without any testing?  You may close the thread after the response.
Regards,
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
32 months ago
I would have not worried and moved on long ago.  I see no reason to worry from a medical perspective.  I cannot help but wonder if your repeated posted and expressions of concern to not reflect guilt over your behavior and betrayal of your regular partner's trust rather than true, biologically determined risk.  If it is, that is beyond the scope of this Forum.

As per your suggestion, this thread will be closed shortly.  I trust you will not feel the need to return.  Take care.  EWH
---